icon Books donated: 6,122,574 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,576.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,642
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Every Man Dies Alone
image description
Every Man Dies Alone
View larger imageView larger image

Every Man Dies Alone

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Hans Fallada , Michael Hofmann , Geoff Wilkes

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.97

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.32

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This never-before-translated masterpiece--by a heroic best-selling writer who saw his life crumble when he wouldn't join the Nazi Party--is based on a true story.
It presents a richly detailed portrait of life in Berlin under the Nazis and tells the sweeping saga of one working-class couple who decides to take a stand when their only son is killed at the front. With nothing but their grief and each other against the awesome power of the Reich, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable in Acceptable jacket Slant in spine.
      Sale

      OnlineGoodwill
      TN, USA

      $5.97
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Cover/binding/pages have obvious wear.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $5.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear.
      Sale

      Everything For You
      MN, USA

      $6.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $6.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $6.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 543 pages, 7 parts, 72 chapters, mapped end papers; this book is based on real events, that happened in Germany during World War Two. Close to new condition copy.
      Sale

      Alexandria Books
      ON, CAN

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1933633638 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $12.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good condition. Clean DJ with a tiny taped tear, bottom edge of spine. Clean pages. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. dw.
      Sale

      CartiPlus
      OH, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fallada, Hans., Melville House Publishers, 2009, c2009, 1st printing by this publisher, boards & cloth (hard cover), very near fine with very near fine dj, 543 pp, B&W document illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 9781933633633, 'A richly detailed portrait of life in Berlin under the Nazis; an astonishing rediscovered masterpiece', 'The greatest book ever written about the German resistance to the Nazis'
      Sale

      Gene Sperry
      MA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Melville House [Published date: 2009]. Hard cover, 543 pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Black ppaper over boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing to jacket as well. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks.
      Sale

      Epilonian Books
      CA, USA

      $16.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $16.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 543 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mar 2009 stated US ed. Stains on inside of dj, else fine.
      Sale

      David Segal
      NY, USA

      $17.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1933633638 NEW * GIFT QUALITY. In Stock.
      Sale

      ANGELFIRE BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $28.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 543 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. BOOK HAS BOOKSTORE'S NAME AND PRICING INFO ONTITLE PAGE., BUT APPEARS UNREAD. DJ HAS SHELF RUB, BUT IN PROTECTIVE SLEVE AND LOOKS GREAT. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 543 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. QUICK SHIP!
      Sale

      Bridge Books
      WA, USA

      $32.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 543 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Margaret Taylor Books
      CA, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $63.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $68.66
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This never-before-translated masterpiece--by a heroic best-selling writer who saw his life crumble when he wouldn't join the Nazi Party--is based on a true story.
      It presents a richly detailed portrait of life in Berlin under the Nazis and tells the sweeping saga of one working-class couple who decides to take a stand when their only son is killed at the front. With nothing but their grief and each other against the awesome power of the Reich, they launch a simple, clandestine resistance campaign that soon has an enraged Gestapo on their trail, and a world of terrified neighbors and cynical snitches ready to turn them in.
      In the end, it's more than an edge-of-your-seat thriller, more than a moving romance, even more than literature of the highest order--it's a deeply stirring story of two people standing up for what's right, and for each other.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 543 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Melville House Publishing (Mar. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1933633638
      • ISBN-13: 9781933633633
      • Dimensions: 6.38 x 9.12 x 1.78 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.91 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.97

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.32

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.