icon Books donated: 6,118,565 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,584.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,670,177
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Legal History
  • /
  • Law
  • /
  • Reference Books
  • / Equal
image description
Equal: Women Reshape American Law
View larger imageView larger image

Equal

Women Reshape American Law (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Fred Strebeigh

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $35.00 $4.98 (Save 85.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $35.00 $30.20 (Save 13.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

As late as 1967, men outnumbered women twenty to one in American law schools. With the loss of deferments from Vietnam, law schools admitted women to avoid plummeting enrollments. As women entered, the law resisted. Judges would not hire women. Law firms asserted a right to discriminate against women. Judges permitted discrimination against pregnant women. Courts viewed sexual harassment as, one judge said, "a game played by the male superiors." Against ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393065553 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $5.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393065553 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(84 Copies): Fine 0393065553 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. New, unread book in excellent condition.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0393065553 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $8.31
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear *
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK. Publishers overstock. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Beachwood Books
      MI, USA

      $11.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 1st Edition. 2009. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2009. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New~Never Opened! No marks. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome!
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $15.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Octavo. Pale yellow dust jacket. Dust jacket is a little off center. An account of the varied cases through which American women have fought to gain equality under the law.
      Sale

      The Book Stop
      IL, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393065553 Brand NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket, FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING, full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, W. W. Norton & Company, 2009, We ship within 24 Hours, or sooner, provide the best friendly and responsive customer service via email, accept returns, and work hard to keep our customers happy!
      Sale

      BookishCorner.net
      MA, USA

      $23.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 582 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 582 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.20
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      As late as 1967, men outnumbered women twenty to one in American law schools. With the loss of deferments from Vietnam, law schools admitted women to avoid plummeting enrollments. As women entered, the law resisted. Judges would not hire women. Law firms asserted a right to discriminate against women. Judges permitted discrimination against pregnant women. Courts viewed sexual harassment as, one judge said, "a game played by the male superiors." Against the odds, women fought to reshape the law. Fred Strebeigh has interviewed litigators, plaintiffs, and judges, including Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Catharine MacKinnon, and has done research in their private archives as well as those of other attorneys who took cases to the Supreme Court to make the law equal and just for all.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 582 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Feb. 28th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0393065553
      • ISBN-13: 9780393065558
      • Dimensions: 6.50 x 9.10 x 1.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.05 lbs
      • Categories: Legal History Law

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $35.00 $4.98 (Save 85.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $35.00 $30.20 (Save 13.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.