icon Books donated: 6,119,737 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,751.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,677,917
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • 19th Century
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Empire of Liberty
image description
Empire of Liberty: A History of the Early Republic, 1789-1815
View larger imageView larger image

Empire of Liberty (Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover))

A History of the Early Republic, 1789-1815 (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gordon S. Wood

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $35.00 $20.98 (Save 40.1%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $35.00 $32.30 (Save 7.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The Oxford History of the United States is by far the most respected multi-volume history of our nation. The series includes three Pulitzer Prize winners, two New York Times bestsellers, and winners of the Bancroft and Parkman Prizes. Now, in the newest volume in the series, one of America's most esteemed historians, Gordon S. Wood, offers a brilliant account of the early American Republic, ranging from 1789 and the beginning of the national government ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $32.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0195039149.
      Sale

      Lucky Books Online
      NY, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 9780195039146. Like new hardcover book and dustjacket. Oxford History of the United States. 8vo 8"-9" tall.
      Sale

      Commonwealth Book Company, Inc
      OH, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $21.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $21.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Dj has a small tear. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! !
      Sale

      The Book Center
      CA, USA

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand New, Gift condition. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Books Pole
      IL, USA

      $23.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Illustrated Very Good in Very Good Unclipped jacket Book A bright, tight edtion. DJ clean & colorful. Boards straight & sharp; binding firm, small tear at top of spine; pages crisp and unmarked.
      Sale

      FoundattheBookloft
      MA, USA

      $27.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Last One! Supplies very limited.
      Sale

      Snez & Johnson Booksellers
      NY, USA

      $27.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 778 pages. An account of the early American Republic, ranging from the beginning of the national government to the end of the War of 1812. Both book and dust jacket are in virtually in as new condition.
      Sale

      Bertram & Williams Booksellers
      VA, USA

      $28.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $32.30
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $33.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 778 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover).
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 778 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $36.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 778 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of the United States (Hardcover).
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $36.48
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The Oxford History of the United States is by far the most respected multi-volume history of our nation. The series includes three Pulitzer Prize winners, two New York Times bestsellers, and winners of the Bancroft and Parkman Prizes. Now, in the newest volume in the series, one of America's most esteemed historians, Gordon S. Wood, offers a brilliant account of the early American Republic, ranging from 1789 and the beginning of the national government to the end of the War of 1812.
      As Wood reveals, the period was marked by tumultuous change in all aspects of American life--in politics, society, economy, and culture. The men who founded the new government had high hopes for the future, but few of their hopes and dreams worked out quite as they expected. They hated political parties but parties nonetheless emerged. Some wanted the United States to become a great fiscal-military state like those of Britain and France; others wanted the country to remain a rural agricultural state very different from the European states. Instead, by 1815 the United States became something neither group anticipated. Many leaders expected American culture to flourish and surpass that of Europe; instead it became popularized and vulgarized. The leaders also hope to see the end of slavery; instead, despite the release of many slaves and the end of slavery in the North, slavery was stronger in 1815 than it had been in 1789. Many wanted to avoid entanglements with Europe, but instead the country became involved in Europe's wars and ended up waging another war with the former mother country. Still, with a new generation emerging by 1815, most Americans were confident and optimistic about the future of their country.
      Integrating all aspects of life, from politics and law to the economy and culture, Empire of Liberty offers a marvelous account of this pivotal era when America took its first unsteady steps as a new and rapidly expanding nation.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 778 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0195039149
      • ISBN-13: 9780195039146
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.30 x 2.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.95 lbs
      • Categories: 19th Century United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $35.00 $20.98 (Save 40.1%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $35.00 $32.30 (Save 7.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.