icon Books donated: 6,121,576 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,582.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,052
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Educational Policy & Reform
  • /
  • Education
  • / Disrupting Class
image description
Disrupting Class: How Disruptive Innovation Will Change the Way the World Learns
View larger imageView larger image

Disrupting Class

How Disruptive Innovation Will Change the Way the World Learns (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Clayton M. Christensen , Michael B. Horn , Curtis W. Johnson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $11.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $29.02 (Save 11.9%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Selected as one of the "Best Books on Innovation, 2008" by "BusinessWeek" magazine

Named the "Best Human-Capital Book of 2008" by "Strategy + Business" magazine

A crash course in the business of learning-from the bestselling author of "The Innovator's Dilemma" and "The Innovator's Solution."..

"Provocatively titled, "Disrupting Class" is just what America's K-12 education system needs--a well thought-through proposal for using technology ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $29.02
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean, unmarked interior. Solid binding. Dust jacket with very light wear. Ships promptly with email notification and US Postal Service Delivery Confirmation number.
      Sale

      Butler Rare Books
      NC, USA

      $12.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(36 Copies): Good 0071592067 Item has shelf wear and remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Hardcover and dust jacket, LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no remainder markings.
      Sale

      TerBooks
      FL, USA

      $19.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $20.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book is Brand New in Excellent Condition! ! Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Exactly As Shown in Picture. 238 pages else As Product Details. 'Disrupting Class: How Disruptive Innovation Will Change the Way the World Learns (Hardcover)' ISBN # 0071592067. Ship with Delivery Confirmation. Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guraranteed! ! Thank You! !
      Sale

      Your Dollar Stretcher
      CT, USA

      $22.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0071592067.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $23.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $27.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $29.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $30.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $30.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $34.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $34.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $38.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $54.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $62.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Selected as one of the "Best Books on Innovation, 2008" by "BusinessWeek" magazine

      Named the "Best Human-Capital Book of 2008" by "Strategy + Business" magazine

      A crash course in the business of learning-from the bestselling author of "The Innovator's Dilemma" and "The Innovator's Solution."..

      "Provocatively titled, "Disrupting Class" is just what America's K-12 education system needs--a well thought-through proposal for using technology to better serve students and bring our schools into the 21st Century. Unlike so many education 'reforms, ' this is not small-bore stuff. For that reason alone, it's likely to be resisted by defenders of the status quo, even though it's necessary and right for our kids.
      We owe it to them to make sure this book isn't merely a terrific read; it must become a blueprint for educational transformation."
      --Joel Klein, Chancellor of the New York City Department of Education

      "A brilliant teacher, Christensen brings clarity to a muddled and chaotic world of education."
      --Jim Collins, bestselling author of "Good to Great"

      According to recent studies in neuroscience, the way we learn doesn't always match up with the way we are taught. If we hope to stay competitive-academically, economically, and technologically-we need to rethink our understanding of intelligence, reevaluate our educational system, and reinvigorate our commitment to learning. In other words, we need "disruptive innovation."

      Now, in his long-awaited new book, Clayton M. Christensen and coauthors Michael B. Horn and Curtis W. Johnson take one of the most important issues of our time-education-and apply Christensen's now-famous theories of "disruptive" change using a wide range of real-life examples. Whether you're a school administrator, government official, business leader, parent, teacher, or entrepreneur, you'll discover surprising new ideas, outside-the-box strategies, and straight-A success stories.

      You'll learn how Customized learning will help many more students succeed in school Student-centric classrooms will increase the demand for new technology Computers must be disruptively deployed to every student Disruptive innovation can circumvent roadblocks that have prevented other attempts at school reform We can compete in the global classroom-and get ahead in the global market

      Filled with fascinating case studies, scientific findings, and unprecedented insights on how innovation must be managed, "Disrupting Class" will open your eyes to new possibilities, unlock hidden potential, and get you to think differently. Professor Christensen and his coauthors provide a bold new lesson in innovation that will help you make the grade for years to come.

      The future is now. Class is in session.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 238 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: McGraw-Hill (Jun. 30th, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 0071592067
      • ISBN-13: 9780071592062
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.26 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.12 lbs
      • Categories: Educational Policy & Education Reform

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $29.02 (Save 11.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.