icon Books donated: 6,119,140 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,157.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,673,974
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Desire
image description
Desire
View larger imageView larger image

Desire

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Frank Bidart

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.68

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In Frank Bidart's new collection of poems, the encounter with desire is the encounter with destiny. The first half contains some of Bidart's most luminous and intimate work: its range is as wide as its unifying theme is specific. Here are lyrics of heartbreaking directness and candor, including poems about the art of writing, Eros, and the desolations and mirror of history (in a spectacular narrative based on Tacitus). The second half of the book ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Nice book with light use and wear officially withdrawn from the library.
      Sale

      Loren Walberg
      MN, USA

      $5.72
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Minor wear. Small tear on dust jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.
      Sale

      Once Sold Tales
      WA, USA

      $9.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Very Good jacket 0374138249 1997 tight hardcover ex-library very good dust jacket interior clean.
      Sale

      Stone Cottage Books
      IN, USA

      $11.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Remainder mark to the top page edge. Some light edgewear. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover.
      Sale

      Books Again Georgia
      GA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Second printing; 61pp. Tight, clean copy in bright dust jacket.
      Sale

      Michael J. Toth, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Desire.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $22.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. First printing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Bedrock Books & Art
      MT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near fine jacket First Edition. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. 1st edition. 59 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine. Poetry.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): Fine. DJ 0374138249 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers.
      Sale

      Glands of Destiny
      WA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): First Edition. INSCRIBED by the Bollingen Prize-winning author on the front endpaper: "For Russell (via Meredith) / with pleasure that you like this work / and with best wishes / Frank Bidart / Nov. 10, 2008." Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the 1998 Bobbitt Prize.
      Sale

      Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB
      MD, USA

      $88.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $130.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In Frank Bidart's new collection of poems, the encounter with desire is the encounter with destiny. The first half contains some of Bidart's most luminous and intimate work: its range is as wide as its unifying theme is specific. Here are lyrics of heartbreaking directness and candor, including poems about the art of writing, Eros, and the desolations and mirror of history (in a spectacular narrative based on Tacitus). The second half of the book extends the overt lyricism of the opening section into even more ambitious territory -- "The Second Hour of the Night" may be Bidart's most profound and complex meditation on the illusion of will, his most seductive dramatic poem to date.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 64 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • ISBN-10: 0374138249
      • ISBN-13: 9780374138240
      • Dimensions: 6.32 x 9.31 x 0.46 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.57 lbs
      • Categories: General American Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.68

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.