icon Books donated: 6,122,452 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,454.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,695,831
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Political Process
  • /
  • Politics & Current Events
  • / Democracy in America
image description
Democracy in America
View larger imageView larger image

Democracy in America

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Alexis de Tocqueville , Alexis De Tocqueville , Harvey Claflin, Jr. Mansfield

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.77

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $21.76 (Save 1.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Alexis de Tocqueville (1805-59) came to America in 1831 to see what a great republic was like. What struck him most was the country's equality of conditions, its "democracy." The book he wrote on his return to France, "Democracy in America," is both the best ever written on democracy and the best ever written on America. It remains the most often quoted book about the United States, not only because it has something to interest and please everyone, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $21.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) This is a copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empoweri.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $9.77
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Creases on Cover. Writing on Pages. Highlighted PAges. Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $9.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0226805360 GREAT shape! May have some minor physical wear, light to NO markings/highlights! Same or next day processing! Choose EXPEDITED for super fast delivery!
      Sale

      northeastbooks FL
      FL, USA

      $10.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0226805360. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-LIBRARY copy with the usual markings and flaps of d. J. Glued to endpapers. Book has a few smudges to foredge of page block, still VG/VG.; Ex-Library; 722 pages.
      Sale

      Books on High
      OH, USA

      $11.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0226805360 Practically BRAND NEW! Excellent physical condition with extremely minimal or NO makings/highlight! Same or next day processing! Choose EXPEDITED for super fast delivery!
      Sale

      northeastbooks FL
      FL, USA

      $11.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2.25 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      The Cracked Book
      VA, USA

      $13.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG; clean text; shelf wear
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $14.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $19.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0226805360.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.01
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $21.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0226805360.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $22.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0226805360 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $22.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 722 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 722 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $24.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $26.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $58.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Alexis de Tocqueville (1805-59) came to America in 1831 to see what a great republic was like. What struck him most was the country's equality of conditions, its "democracy." The book he wrote on his return to France, "Democracy in America," is both the best ever written on democracy and the best ever written on America. It remains the most often quoted book about the United States, not only because it has something to interest and please everyone, but also because it has something to teach everyone. When it was published in 2000, Harvey Mansfield and Delba Winthrop's new translation of "Democracy in America"--only the third since the original two-volume work was published in 1835 and 1840--was lauded in all quarters as the finest and most definitive edition of Tocqueville's classic thus far. Mansfield and Winthrop have restored the nuances of Tocqueville's language, with the expressed goal "to convey Tocqueville's thought as he held it rather than to restate it in comparable terms of today." The result is a translation with minimal interpretation, but with impeccable annotations of unfamiliar references and a masterful introduction placing the work and its author in the broader contexts of political philosophy and statesmanship.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 722 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of Chicago Press (Apr. 30th, 2002)
      • ISBN-10: 0226805360
      • ISBN-13: 9780226805368
      • Dimensions: 6.16 x 9.06 x 1.95 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.34 lbs
      • Categories: General Political Process

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.77

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $21.76 (Save 1.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.