icon Books donated: 6,114,439 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,017,475.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,642,945
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • World War II
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / D-Day
image description
D-Day: The Battle for Normandy
View larger imageView larger image

D-Day

The Battle for Normandy (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Antony Beevor

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.11

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The definitive account of the Normandy invasion by the bestselling author of "Stalingrad" and "The Fall of Berlin 1945"
From critically acclaimed world historian, Antony Beevor, this is the first major account in more than twenty years to cover the whole invasion from June 6, 1944, right up to the liberation of Paris on August 25. It is the first book to describe not only the experiences of the American, British, Canadian, and German soldiers, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0670021199 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $7.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONbook is like new page 82 has a factory defect (bottom of page untrimmed and folded in )dust jacket has a tear on back.
      Sale

      sheppard sales
      MA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket Jacket shows wear has 2 small tears at top of spine, all pages intact and close to spine, no writing, books has minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      The Book Store
      CA, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book has spine slant. The pages appear to be free of writing/highlighting. Page ends have scuffs/smudges. All items ship within 24 hours Monday through Friday.
      Sale

      abookheaven
      CA, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670021199 Brand New. Minimal Shelf Wear. Ships From San Francisco.
      Sale

      Books Inc
      CA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Plates/maps Near Fine in Near Fine (in mylar) jacket Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Immaculate and tight, gift quality copy in unclipped dust jacket. 592pp., including select bibliography and index.
      Sale

      Clausen Books, RMABA
      CO, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine/fine. Dust Jacket 592pp including index + 24pp glossy b/w photos; b/w maps & map endpages; white paper over boards; black backstrip with silver lettering ISBN: 9780670021192.
      Sale

      The Old Library Shop
      PA, USA

      $14.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket 8vo. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size.
      Sale

      The Book Man
      BC, CAN

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Vg/vg, 1st US ed, minor dj edge scuffs, minor smudge to top page edges, nice/clean copy, MH.
      Sale

      Antiquarian Book Mart
      TX, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $19.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $20.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $23.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $23.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. pp. xv 592."Beevor draws upon his research in more than thirty archives in six countries, going back to original accounts, interviews conducted by combat historians just after the action, and many diaries and letters donated to museums and archives in recent years."
      Sale

      Edmonton Book Store
      AB, CAN

      $27.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. New dj Shrink wrapped hardbound with dust jacket as pictured and described.
      Sale

      morebooks2
      WA, USA

      $30.73
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The definitive account of the Normandy invasion by the bestselling author of "Stalingrad" and "The Fall of Berlin 1945"
      From critically acclaimed world historian, Antony Beevor, this is the first major account in more than twenty years to cover the whole invasion from June 6, 1944, right up to the liberation of Paris on August 25. It is the first book to describe not only the experiences of the American, British, Canadian, and German soldiers, but also the terrible suffering of the French caught up in the fighting. More French civilians were killed by Allied bombing and shelling than British civilians were by the Luftwaffe.
      The Allied fleet attempted by far the largest amphibious assault ever, and what followed was a battle as savage as anything seen on the Eastern Front. Casualties mounted on both sides, as did the tensions between the principal commanders. Even the joys of liberation had their darker side. The war in northern France marked not just a generation, but the whole of the postwar world, profoundly influencing relations between America and Europe. Beevor draws upon his research in more than thirty archives in six countries, going back to original accounts, interviews conducted by combat historians just after the action, and many diaries and letters donated to museums and archives in recent years.
      D-Day will surely be hailed as the consummate account of the Normandy invasion and the ferocious offensive that led to the liberation of Paris.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 608 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Viking Books (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0670021199
      • ISBN-13: 9780670021192
      • Dimensions: 6.33 x 9.32 x 1.88 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.04 lbs
      • Categories: World War II History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.11

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.