icon Books donated: 6,121,373 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,380.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,688,710
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Business Communication
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Crucial Confrontations
image description
Crucial Confrontations: Tools for Resolving Broken Promises, Violated Expectations, and Bad Behavior
View larger imageView larger image

Crucial Confrontations

Tools for Resolving Broken Promises, Violated Expectations, and Bad Behavior (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Joseph Grenny , Ron McMillan , Al Switzler

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $16.95 $6.98 (Save 58.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.95 $15.99 (Save 5.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The authors of the "New York Times" bestseller "Crucial Conversations" show you how to achieve personal, team, and organizational success by healing broken promises, resolving violated expectations, and influencing good behavior

Discover skills to resolve touchy, controversial, and complex issues at work and at home--now available in this follow-up to the internationally popular "Crucial Conversations."

Behind the problems that routinely ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 8/26/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 284.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Contains heavy marking but in readable condition. More worn and used than most. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Book is heavily worn but in readable condition. More worn and used than most. Give this book a good home.
      Sale

      Dream Books Company, LLC
      CO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0071446524 clean and unmarked. Autographed.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $8.69
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $10.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(35 Copies): Very Good 0071446524 Item may have slight shelf wear and remainder mark. All items leave the warehouse within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookoutlet
      NJ, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new ships quickly.
      Sale

      treebeardbooks
      FL, USA

      $11.58
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.99
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The authors of the "New York Times" bestseller "Crucial Conversations" show you how to achieve personal, team, and organizational success by healing broken promises, resolving violated expectations, and influencing good behavior

      Discover skills to resolve touchy, controversial, and complex issues at work and at home--now available in this follow-up to the internationally popular "Crucial Conversations."

      Behind the problems that routinely plague organizations and families, you'll find individuals who are either unwilling or unable to deal with failed promises. Others have broken rules, missed deadlines, failed to live up to commitments, or just plain behaved badly--and nobody steps up to the issue. Or they do, but do a lousy job and create a whole new set of problems. Accountability suffers and new problems spring up. New research demonstrates that these disappointments aren't just irritating, they're costly--sapping organizational performance by twenty to fifty percent and accounting for up to ninety percent of divorces.

      "Crucial Confrontations" teaches skills drawn from 10,000 hours of real-life observations to increase confidence in facing issues like: An employee speaks to you in an insulting tone that crosses the line between sarcasm and insubordination. Now what? Your boss just committed you to a deadline you know you can't meet--and not-so-subtly hinted he doesn't want to hear complaints about it. Your son walks through the door sporting colorful new body art that raises your blood pressure by forty points. Speak now, pay later. An accountant wonders how to step up to a client who is violating the law. Can you spell unemployment? Family members fret over how to tell granddad that he should no longer drive his car. This is going to get ugly. A nurse worries about what to say to an abusive physician. She quickly remembers "how things work around here" and decides not to say anything.

      Everyone knows how to run for cover, or if adequately provoked, step up to these confrontations in a way that causes a real ruckus. That we have down pat. "Crucial Confrontations" teaches you how to deal with violated expectations in a way that solves the problem at hand, and doesn't harm the relationship--and in fact, even strengthens it.

      "Crucial Confrontations" borrows from twenty years of research involving two groups. More than 25,000 people helped the authors identify those who were most influential during crucial confrontations. They spent 10,000 hours watching these people, documented what they saw, and then trained and tested with more than 300,000 people. Second, they measured the impact of crucial confrontations improvements on organizational and team performance--the results were immediate and sustainable: twenty to fifty percent improvements in measurable performance.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 284 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies (Sep. 30th, 2004)
      • ISBN-10: 0071446524
      • ISBN-13: 9780071446525
      • Dimensions: 6.04 x 9.09 x 0.73 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.92 lbs
      • Categories: General Business Communication

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $16.95 $6.98 (Save 58.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.95 $15.99 (Save 5.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.