icon Books donated: 6,120,807 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,817.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,684,979
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • City Planning & Urban Dev.
  • /
  • Public Policy
  • /
  • Politics & Current Events
  • / Comeback Cities
image description
Comeback Cities: A Blueprint for Urban Neighborhood Revival
View larger imageView larger image

Comeback Cities

A Blueprint for Urban Neighborhood Revival (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Paul S. Grogan , Tony Proscio

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48 (Save 79.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.81

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Comeback Cities" shows how innovative, pragmatic tactics for ameliorating the nation's urban ills have produced results beyond anyone's expectations, reawakening America's toughest neighborhoods. In the past, big government and business working separately were unable to solve the inner city crisis. Today, a blend of public-private partnerships, grassroots nonprofit organizations, and a willingness to experiment characterize what is best among the ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.81
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair General wear along edges and corners with bumped corners bumped corners and staining. Page ends stained. Small liquid stain on page ends. This is a used book. Potential defects may exist (folds, creases, highlighting, writing/markings, staining, stickers and/or sticker residue, ETC. ) COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Coas Books, Inc.
      NM, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book.
      Sale

      LOOK AT A BOOK
      OH, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Westview Press Pub Date: 12/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 285.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Westview Press Pub Date: 12/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 285.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Publisher: Westview Press Pub Date: 12/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 285.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(29 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(8 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.92 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New LIKE BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. A Page Has A Corner Creased. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GREAT BUY. Light Shelf Wear.
      Sale

      showme2-books
      Mo, USA

      $7.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Unmarked clean pages. Clean cover.
      Sale

      Flip Your Wig
      MA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $12.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0813339529 new.
      Sale

      Steven Wright
      fl, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0813339529.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.81
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Comeback Cities" shows how innovative, pragmatic tactics for ameliorating the nation's urban ills have produced results beyond anyone's expectations, reawakening America's toughest neighborhoods. In the past, big government and business working separately were unable to solve the inner city crisis. Today, a blend of public-private partnerships, grassroots nonprofit organizations, and a willingness to experiment characterize what is best among the new approaches to urban problem solving. Pragmatism, not dogma, has produced the charter-school movement and the police's new focus on "quality of life" issues. The new breed of big city mayors has welcomed business back into the city, stressed performance and results at city agencies, downplayed divisive racial politics, and cracked down on symptoms of social disorder. As a consequence, America's inner cities are becoming vital communities once again.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 285 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Westview Press (Dec. 31st, 2001)
      • ISBN-10: 0813339529
      • ISBN-13: 9780813339528
      • Dimensions: 6.10 x 8.98 x 0.67 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.92 lbs
      • Categories: City Planning Urban Development Urban Sociology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48 (Save 79.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.81

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.