icon Books donated: 6,057,143 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 10,960,425.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,264,777
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique Collectors Books & Collectables Price Guides
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WHY STEVE JOBS IS NOW MY CONSTANT COMPANION

    Guest blog by BWB Change Agent, Activist & Author, Pattie Baker   You think you get 80 years.  Steve Jobs’ recent death knocked the...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • Bargain Bin
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Christian Life
  • /
  • Religion
  • / Celebration of Discipline
image description
Celebration of Discipline: The Path to Spiritual Growth
View larger imageView larger image

Celebration of Discipline

The Path to Spiritual Growth (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard J. Foster

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $23.99 $8.48 (Save 64.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.99 $23.15 (Save 3.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In the twenty years since its publication, "Celebration of Discipline" has helped over a million seekers discover a richer spiritual life infused with joy, peace, and a deeper understanding of God. For this special twentieth anniversary edition, Richard J. Foster has added an introduction, in which he shares the story of how this beloved and enduring spiritual guidebook came to be.

Hailed by many as the best modern book on Christian spirituality, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (10 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text.
      Sale

      Econgo Books
      CA, USA

      $7.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used-Good Your item may have one or more of the following issues: Highlighting, Dog Ears, Stickers, Writing, or General Wear. dust jacket worn underlineing, dirty side pages, creased cover.
      Sale

      Coastal
      CA, USA

      $7.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Save Lots Textbooks
      TX, USA

      $9.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.55
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $12.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Celebration of Discipline: The Path to Spiritual Growth.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $12.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean used book with no marks or highlights.
      Sale

      Affordable Collectibles
      MO, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $13.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Very Good Jacket 228 pages, revised & expanded edition, light highlighting 10 pages, paper is lightly toned, otherwise very clean and tight!
      Sale

      Sacred Works
      WA, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0060628391 No dust jacket. New book with minor shelf wear and one dog ear.
      Sale

      bb_books
      NY, USA

      $13.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Very clean, less than 1%(or no) highlighting/writing. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Ships ASAP with free automated e-mail confirmation and tracking.
      Sale

      Bookywoman
      IL, USA

      $14.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $14.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $23.15
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In the twenty years since its publication, "Celebration of Discipline" has helped over a million seekers discover a richer spiritual life infused with joy, peace, and a deeper understanding of God. For this special twentieth anniversary edition, Richard J. Foster has added an introduction, in which he shares the story of how this beloved and enduring spiritual guidebook came to be.

      Hailed by many as the best modern book on Christian spirituality, "Celebration of Discipline" explores the "classic Disciplines," or central spiritual practices, of the Christian faith. Along the way, Foster shows that it is only by and through these practices that the true path to spiritual growth can be found.

      Dividing the Disciplines into three movements of the Spirit, Foster shows how each of these areas contribute to a balanced spiritual life. The inward Disciplines of meditation, prayer, fasting, and study, offer avenues of personal examination and change. The outward Disciplines of simplicity, solitude, submission, and service, help prepare us to make the world a better place. The corporate Disciplines of confession, worship, guidance, and celebration, bring us nearer to one another and to God.

      Foster provides a wealth of examples demonstrating how these Disciplines can become part of our daily activities-and how they can help us shed our superficial habits and "bring the abundance of God into our lives." He offers crucial new insights on simplicity, demonstrating how the biblical view of simplicity, properly understood and applied, brings joy and balance to our inward and outward lives and "sets us free to enjoy the provision of God as a gift that can be shared with others." The discussion of celebration, often the most neglected of the Disciplines, shows its critical importance, for it stands at the heart of the way to Christ. "Celebration of Discipline" will help motivate Christians everywhere to embark on a journey of prayer and spiritual growth.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: HarperOne (Oct. 31st, 1988)
      • ISBN-10: 0060628391
      • ISBN-13: 9780060628390
      • Dimensions: 5.80 x 8.30 x 1.10 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.75 lbs
      • Categories: General Christian Life

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $23.99 $8.48 (Save 64.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.99 $23.15 (Save 3.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.