icon Books donated: 6,115,066 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,100.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,647,083
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Continental European
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / C. P. Cavafy
image description
C. P. Cavafy: Collected Poems
View larger imageView larger image

C. P. Cavafy

Collected Poems (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by C. P. Cavafy , Daniel Mendelsohn

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $35.00 $16.48 (Save 52.9%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $35.00 $26.05 (Save 25.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

An extraordinary literary event: the simultaneous publication of a brilliant and vivid new rendering of C. P. Cavafy's "Collected Poems" and" "the first-ever English translation of the poet's thirty "Unfinished Poems, " both featuring the fullest literary commentaries available in English--by the acclaimed critic, scholar, and award-winning author of "The Lost."
No modern poet brought so vividly to life the history and culture of Mediterranean ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(7 Copies): Very good Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Unread book with minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $16.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)
      Sale

      Babylon Books
      FL, USA

      $22.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 547 p.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $23.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9780375400964. Hardcover. 8vo. Knopf. 2009. 624 pgs. DJ in excellent shape with no tears present, but clipped. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 188; 1.7 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 624 pages.
      Sale

      Apollo Books
      NY, USA

      $25.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375400966.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $26.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Discreet owner's blind-stamp and inked date, else near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight / bright and crisp dust jacket 547pp.
      Sale

      J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc.
      KS, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $30.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 547 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 547 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $43.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $50.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: New COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION with no number line. EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Nice tight book. May have a small publishers dot on bottom edge (does not interfere with text) and no other marks, otherwise a New book. Your order processed and shipped promptly in a box with a tracking number in the US. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service. Thank you for your order.
      Sale

      Denton Quality Books
      TX, USA

      $99.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      An extraordinary literary event: the simultaneous publication of a brilliant and vivid new rendering of C. P. Cavafy's "Collected Poems" and" "the first-ever English translation of the poet's thirty "Unfinished Poems, " both featuring the fullest literary commentaries available in English--by the acclaimed critic, scholar, and award-winning author of "The Lost."
      No modern poet brought so vividly to life the history and culture of Mediterranean antiquity; no writer dared break, with such taut energy, the early-twentieth-century taboos surrounding homoerotic desire; no poet before or since has so gracefully melded elegy and irony as the Alexandrian Greek poet Constantine Cavafy (1863-1933). Now, after more than a decade of work and study, and with the cooperation of the Cavafy Archive in Athens, Daniel Mendelsohn--a classics scholar who alone among Cavafy's translators shares the poet's deep intimacy with the ancient world--is uniquely positioned to give readers full access to Cavafy's genius. And we hear for the first time the remarkable music of his poetry: the sensuous rhymes, rich assonances, and strong rhythms of the original Greek that have eluded previous translators.
      The more than 250 works collected in this volume, comprising all of the Published, Repudiated, and Unpublished poems, cover the vast sweep of Hellenic civilization, from the Trojan War through Cavafy's own lifetime. Powerfully moving, searching and wise, whether advising Odysseus as he returns home to Ithaca or portraying a doomed Marc Antony on the eve of his death, Cavafy's poetry brilliantly makes the historical personal--and vice versa. He brings to his profound exploration of longing and loneliness, fate and loss, memory and identity the historian's assessing eye as well as the poet's compassionate heart.
      With its in-depth introduction and a helpful commentary that situates each work in a rich historical, literary, and biographical context, this revelatory new translation, together with "The Unfinished Poems, " is a cause for celebration--the definitive presentation of Cavafy in English.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 547 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (Apr. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0375400966
      • ISBN-13: 9780375400964
      • Dimensions: 6.45 x 9.61 x 1.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.15 lbs
      • Categories: Continental European Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $35.00 $16.48 (Save 52.9%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $35.00 $26.05 (Save 25.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.