icon Books donated: 6,116,722 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,019,749.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,658,013
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Fantasy & Magic
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Brisingr
image description
Brisingr: Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular
View larger imageView larger image

Brisingr (Inheritance Cycle (Hardcover))

Or, the Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Christopher Paolini

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $27.50 $7.48 (Save 72.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $27.50 $24.41 (Save 11.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

OATHS SWORN . . . loyalties tested . . . forces collide.
Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep.
First is Eragon's oath to his cousin Roran: to help rescue Roran's beloved, Katrina, from King ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (6 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $24.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers Pub Date: 9/20/2008 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 763.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Pages crinkled w/water damage. Page Torn from Book. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $8.40
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in fair dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Cycle (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $13.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Cycle (Hardcover), 3. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $13.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0375826726 HC/DJ book in Very Good Condition. First Edition-10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. DJ has minimal wear. Binding is good. Has not been price clipped-$27.50. No markings inside.
      Sale

      Coastal Books
      FL, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD
      Sale

      Auntie's Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $15.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Paolini, Christopher., Alfred A. Knopf, 2008, c2008, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), map endpapers, fine with fine dj, 763 pp with glossary, tall 8vo, ISBN: 9780375826726, 'The Seven Promises of Eragon Shadeslayer and Saphira Bjartskular', 'Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives', Third in successful epic fantasy series.
      Sale

      Gene Sperry
      MA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good In very good, gently used condition, clean and unmarked. Choose Expedited for even speedier delivery. We package carefully and ship quickly.
      Sale

      Del Sol Books
      FL, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $17.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $17.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 763 p. Contains: Illustrations. Inheritance Cycle (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $17.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $18.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in fair dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SEPTEMBER 2008 plus BVG 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 plus FIRST EDITION on copyright page. 763 pages. Illustrated. Glossary & Pronunciation Guide. Volume Three in the INHERITANCE TRILOGY by the author of ERAGON and ELDEST. A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Colour illustrated endpapers and front fly-leaves, frontispiece.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+ Very clean, binding is quite solid. Front lower corner of jacket has minor scuffing, minimal shelf wear overall. First printing, full number line. Ships in a box.
      Sale

      The Book Case
      PA, USA

      $20.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.41
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      OATHS SWORN . . . loyalties tested . . . forces collide.
      Following the colossal battle against the Empire's warriors on the Burning Plains, Eragon and his dragon, Saphira, have narrowly escaped with their lives. Still there is more at hand for the Rider and his dragon, as Eragon finds himself bound by a tangle of promises he may not be able to keep.
      First is Eragon's oath to his cousin Roran: to help rescue Roran's beloved, Katrina, from King Galbatorix's clutches. But Eragon owes his loyalty to others, too. The Varden are in desperate need of his talents and strength--as are the elves and dwarves. When unrest claims the rebels and danger strikes from every corner, Eragon must make choices-- choices that take him across the Empire and beyond, choices that may lead to unimagined sacrifice.
      Eragon is the greatest hope to rid the land of tyranny. Can this once-simple farm boy unite the rebel forces and defeat the king?

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 763 pages
      • Series: Inheritance Cycle (Hardcover)
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers (Sep. 30th, 2008)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0375826726
      • ISBN-13: 9780375826726
      • Dimensions: 6.58 x 9.18 x 1.88 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.39 lbs
      • Categories: Children's Fantasy & Children's Magic Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $27.50 $7.48 (Save 72.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $27.50 $24.41 (Save 11.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.