icon Books donated: 6,115,363 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,396.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,649,048
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Comedy
  • /
  • Performing Arts
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / Born Standing Up
image description
Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life
View larger imageView larger image

Born Standing Up

A Comic's Life (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Steve Martin

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.98 (Save 66.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.64

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In the midseventies, Steve Martin exploded onto the comedy scene. By 1978 he was the biggest concert draw in the history of stand-up. In 1981 he quit forever. This book is, in his own words, the story of "why I did stand-up and why I walked away."

Emmy and Grammy Award winner, author of the acclaimed "New York Times" bestsellers "Shopgirl" and "The Pleasure of My Compan"y, and a regular contributor to "The New Yorker," Martin has always been awriter. ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $4.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. The books binding shows little or no wear. All pages are crisp with very few pages turned down. No highlighting or ink marks inside book. May contain personalized gift greeting. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work."
      Sale

      ShopGoodwillNLA
      LA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.
      Sale

      Housing Works UBC
      NY, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1416553657 Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $5.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Slight creasing to top of front cover, no highlighting or underlining.
      Sale

      Deep South Samizdat Books
      LA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed. Text is clean and unmarked, includes lots of b/w photos. 208 Pgs.
      Sale

      The New Street Book Shop
      PA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like new softcover in excellent condition, no writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight.
      Sale

      My Fathers Business
      OH, USA

      $8.79
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $9.36
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Big Sky Books Lounge
      TX, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $10.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      excellent_values
      NJ, USA

      $10.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding with clean text. Fine. First Scribner paperback edition. Cover is slightly worn along edges a Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. Emmy-and Grammy Award-winning comedian and bestselling author Martin delivers one of the best books about comedy and being a comedian ever written...'absolutely magnificent '--Jerry Seinfield
      Sale

      viveka books
      MA, USA

      $10.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good No marks or wear. Price sticker on front cover.
      Sale

      Big Mitten Books
      MI, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.64
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In the midseventies, Steve Martin exploded onto the comedy scene. By 1978 he was the biggest concert draw in the history of stand-up. In 1981 he quit forever. This book is, in his own words, the story of "why I did stand-up and why I walked away."

      Emmy and Grammy Award winner, author of the acclaimed "New York Times" bestsellers "Shopgirl" and "The Pleasure of My Compan"y, and a regular contributor to "The New Yorker," Martin has always been awriter. His memoir of his years in stand-up is candid, spectacularly amusing, and beautifully written.

      At age ten Martin started his career at Disneyland, selling guidebooks in the newly opened theme park. In the decade that followed, he worked in the Disney magic shop and the Bird Cage Theatre at Knott's Berry Farm, performing his first magic/comedy act a dozen times a week. The story of these years, during which he practiced and honed his craft, is moving and revelatory. The dedication to excellence and innovation is formed at an astonishingly early age and never wavers or wanes.

      Martin illuminates the sacrifice, discipline, and originality that made him an icon and informs his work to this day. To be this good, to perform so frequently, was isolating and lonely. It took Martin decades to reconnect with his parents and sister, and he tells that story with great tenderness. Martin also paints a portrait of his times -- the era of free love and protests against the war in Vietnam, the heady irreverence of "The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour" in the late sixties, and the transformative new voice of "Saturday Night Live" in the seventies.

      Throughout the text, Martin has placed photographs, many never seen before. "Born Standing Up" is a superb testament to the sheer tenacity, focus, and daring of one of the greatest and most iconoclastic comedians of all time.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 208 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Scribner Book Company (Sep. 30th, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 1416553657
      • ISBN-13: 9781416553656
      • Dimensions: 5.34 x 8.00 x 0.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.73 lbs
      • Categories: Comedy Performance Personal Memoirs

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.98 (Save 66.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.64

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.