icon Books donated: 6,122,809 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,809.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,698,188
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • 19th Century
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Blood and Thunder
image description
Blood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West
View larger imageView larger image

Blood and Thunder

An Epic of the American West (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Hampton Sides

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.25

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.27 (Save 4.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In the summer of 1846, the Army of the West marched through Santa Fe, en route to invade and occupy the Western territories claimed by Mexico. Fueled by the new ideology of "Manifest Destiny," this land grab would lead to a decades-long battle between the United States and the Navajos, the fiercely resistant rulers of a huge swath of mountainous desert wilderness.
In "Blood and Thunder," Hampton Sides gives us a magnificent history of the American ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(78 Copies): Good Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. Access codes or other supplements may not be included. May contain multi colored highlighting and may or may not have CD. Before leaving negitive feedback please contact us.
      Sale

      Nettextstore
      NE, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $10.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good MOST ORDERS ARE SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS/ BOOK SHOWS SMALL AMOUNT OF WEAR/ FIRST FEW PAGES SHOW SOME WRINKLING DUE TO WATER DAMAGE BUT ARE STILL CLEAR AND IN GOOD SHAPE.
      Sale

      SECOND CHANCE BOOKS CA
      CA, USA

      $10.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1400031109 Outstanding Condition! All pages/text and binding are excellent, clean, tight. Buy with confidence....Customer Service is our TOP PRIORITY! Delivery confirmation on all orders.
      Sale

      Bookfriendz
      AZ, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST ANCHOR BOOKS EDITION OCTOBER 2007. 6th PRINTING. 480 pages. Select Bibliography. Frontispiece. A history of how the West was really won by the author of GHOST SOLDIERS and HELLHOUND ON HIS TRAIL. Originally published in hardcover in 2006 by Doubleday (New York). A very good copy in pictorial wrappers. Light wear on its corners. Light, and hardly noticeable, moisture staining along the upper/fore corner (right along the edge) of the first 20 pages and on its spine tail (w/o any damage to the text). The text is in excellent shape. No reading creases on its spine. Light folding crease on the lower left corner of the back cover.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $10.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Trade Paperback-1400031109 [SIDES, HAMPTON] BLOOD AND THUNDER.
      Sale

      hookedonbooksadventure.com
      Mo, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. No dust jacket as issued. water damage on the front cover and the first 100 pages, but all pages are readable, word for word Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Big Sky Books Lounge
      TX, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good, close to fine, top edge of cover has a crease, book is clean and solid.
      Sale

      Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC
      MN, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1400031109 GREAT SHAPE! GREAT INFO! ! GREAT PRICE! ! ! Looks BRAND NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Ready to research. Covers CLEAN & glossy. We ship fast! ! ! Please check our reliability scores & positive customer feedback, then compare & enjoy same great his.
      Sale

      Fireside Books
      TX, USA

      $11.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG; clean copy; minimal shelf wear
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $12.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good We are a Howard Co., Maryland-based brick-and-mortar store with over 100, 000 volumes. Satisfaction Guaranteed! !
      Sale

      Books With A Past
      MD, USA

      $12.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Binding and spine tight. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 578 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $13.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. Cover a bit worn and rubbed. Spine creased.
      Sale

      Night Heron Books
      WY, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book. 5 By 8" Gift note on first title pg. CLEAN.
      Sale

      Chequered Past
      FL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.27
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In the summer of 1846, the Army of the West marched through Santa Fe, en route to invade and occupy the Western territories claimed by Mexico. Fueled by the new ideology of "Manifest Destiny," this land grab would lead to a decades-long battle between the United States and the Navajos, the fiercely resistant rulers of a huge swath of mountainous desert wilderness.
      In "Blood and Thunder," Hampton Sides gives us a magnificent history of the American conquest of the West. At the center of this sweeping tale is Kit Carson, the trapper, scout, and soldier whose adventures made him a legend. Sides shows us how this illiterate mountain man understood and respected the Western tribes better than any other American, yet willingly followed orders that would ultimately devastate the Navajo nation. Rich in detail and spanning more than three decades, this is an essential addition to our understanding of how the West was really won.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 578 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Anchor Books (Oct. 31st, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 1400031109
      • ISBN-13: 9781400031108
      • Dimensions: 5.20 x 8.09 x 1.27 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.38 lbs
      • Categories: 19th Century United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.27 (Save 4.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.