icon Books donated: 6,122,618 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,619.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,696,928
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Energy Industries
  • /
  • Industries
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Black Gold Stranglehold
image description
Black Gold Stranglehold: The Myth of Scarcity and the Politics of Oil
View larger imageView larger image

Black Gold Stranglehold

The Myth of Scarcity and the Politics of Oil (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Jerome R. Corsi , Craig R. Smith

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.59

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Experts estimate that Americans consume more than 25 percent of the world's oil but have control over less than 3 percent of its proven oil supply. This unbalanced pattern of consumption makes it possible for foreign governments, corrupt political leaders, terrorist organizations and oil conglomerates to hold the economy and the citizens of the United States in a virtual stranglehold. There is no greater proof of this than the direct relationship ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Former library book. Usual stamps and labels. Shows some cover/edge wear. Clean pages. Great reading copy.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
      Sale

      Friends of the Phoenix Library
      AZ, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition.
      Sale

      BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS
      NY, USA

      $8.59
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1581824890 1st edition, 1st printing, WND Books hardcover w/ DJ, 2006. New. Unread. Price is reduced because it's been on the shelf too long & needs to move. Free delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Colewood Books
      CA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book has shelf wear and torn/creased cover-May have publisher remainder mark. First Edition. 2005 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! First Edition. 2005 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1581824890 Brand new!
      Sale

      Book Outpost
      PA, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1581824890 BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Dj is clean/shiny, shows minor shelfwear; binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. Free USPS Tracking.
      Sale

      Books2ya
      ma, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Clean Unmarked Pages. A few creased pages. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 100% Guaranteed Purchase!
      Sale

      Great Prospects
      MD, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean and Crisp Pages. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 100% Guaranteed Purchase!
      Sale

      Great Prospects
      MD, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine jacket Book. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. An interesting 301 page hard cover book on a great topic, that causes hardships for many nations, Black Gold, the petroleum industry and trade. A first edition published in 2005. 3 parts with 10 chapters about this topic, an unbalanced pattern that lets oil conglomerates to place the citizens and economy of the United States in a stranglehold of supply and demand. Of course the authors go into the corrupt and terrorist organizational part of it. Fine clean and solid condition. Near fine, dust jacket as well.
      Sale

      Warren Hahn
      Tn, USA

      $11.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Good solid ex-library book with the usual stamps, numbers & plastic over the cover. Plastic shows scuffing wear. DJ is wavy under the plastic. Inside pages are clean & tight with some corner & edge wear. Outside edge of pages has small stain and dirt wear.
      Sale

      DeesBooks
      IA, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-crisp, tight, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a new Mylar protective cover.
      Sale

      Wendy's Books
      MI, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear and a bit of rubbing typical of dark colouring. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Dale's Books
      NS, CAN

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Experts estimate that Americans consume more than 25 percent of the world's oil but have control over less than 3 percent of its proven oil supply. This unbalanced pattern of consumption makes it possible for foreign governments, corrupt political leaders, terrorist organizations and oil conglomerates to hold the economy and the citizens of the United States in a virtual stranglehold. There is no greater proof of this than the direct relationship between skyrocketing gas prices and the explosion of wealth among those who control the world's supply of oil.In i]Black Gold Stranglehold /i], Jerome R. Corsi and Craig Smith expose the fraudulent science that has made America so vulnerable: the belief that oil is a fossil fuel and that it is a finite resource.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 301 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Cumberland House Publishing (Oct. 31st, 2005)
      • ISBN-10: 1581824890
      • ISBN-13: 9781581824896
      • Dimensions: 6.44 x 9.18 x 1.02 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.21 lbs
      • Categories: Energy Industries Petroleum Trade Tariffs

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.59

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.