icon Books donated: 6,118,817 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,835.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,671,846
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Sports
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Birdie
image description
Birdie: Confessions of a Baseball Nomad
View larger imageView larger image

Birdie

Confessions of a Baseball Nomad (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Birdie Tebbetts , James Morrison

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48 (Save 82.6%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $6.68

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

These mesmerizing stories of Tebbetts career span 50 years in baseball and include everyone from Connie Mack to Lou Boudreau, and to Tebbetts appearing on the cover of Time in 1957. Photos.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Dust jacket in good condition. Gently used. Possible light wear to cover & pages. No significant defects. We ship from the Dallas area within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in yes jacket Average wear.
      Sale

      Springys Treasures
      MI, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new in NEW jacket ANOTHER GREAT ITEM FROM A PRO MERCHANT. OVER 1 MILLION NEW AND USED BOOKS, MOVIES, GAMES AND CDS AVAILABLE. IN BUSINESS SINCE 1986. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED.
      Sale

      Buffalo Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $6.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket.
      Sale

      Fleamarketbooks
      Mi, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): LikeNew Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!
      Sale

      Alpine Books
      MI, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! 2002 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good A very nice hardcover book with a tight and square binding. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping.
      Sale

      Alpine Books
      MI, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9781572434554. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Some b/w photos scattered throughout. Indexed.; B&W Photographs; 205 pp.
      Sale

      That Used Bookstore
      MI, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelfwear on DJ.
      Sale

      Lofthouse Books
      OH, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. A nice copy.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Clean and tight hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      These mesmerizing stories of Tebbetts career span 50 years in baseball and include everyone from Connie Mack to Lou Boudreau, and to Tebbetts appearing on the cover of Time in 1957. Photos.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 192 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Triumph Books (IL) (Mar. 31st, 2002)
      • ISBN-10: 1572434554
      • ISBN-13: 9781572434554
      • Dimensions: 6.10 x 8.46 x 0.85 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.97 lbs
      • Categories: General Sports Biographies & General Sports Autobiographies Baseball History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48 (Save 82.6%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $6.68

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.