icon Books donated: 6,123,259 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,258.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,164
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales
image description
Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales
View larger imageView larger image

Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales (Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback))

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Herman Melville , Robert G. O'Meally , George Stade

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.97

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales," by Herman Melville, is part of the "Barnes & Noble Classics"" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of "Barnes & Noble Classics": New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars Biographies of the authors Chronologies ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels.
      Sale

      Hungry Bookworm
      ca, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher)
      Sale

      Shopbookaholic
      KS, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1593082533 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside.
      Sale

      FatCityBooks - Booksellers
      ca, USA

      $5.34
      FREE
      Add
      None(15 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $6.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Trade Paperback-1593082533 [MELVILLE, HERMAN] BILLY BUDD AND THE PIAZZA TALES.
      Sale

      hookedonbooksadventure.com
      Mo, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $7.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good General condition, great read, little wear.
      Sale

      Revolving Door Bookstore
      WA, USA

      $8.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Front cover curls along outer edge. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in overall good condition! ! Cover has light edge wear and pages have very minimal if any marks. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in overall good condition! ! Cover has a little edge wear and pages have minimal marks and highlighting. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Cover is a little scuffed and corners bumped. Pages have minimal marks and highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! !
      Sale

      TextbooksPro
      OH, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $8.92
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $9.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1593082533 Has slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Contains: Illustrations. Barnes & Noble Classics (Paperback).
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $21.96
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $26.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Billy Budd and the Piazza Tales," by Herman Melville, is part of the "Barnes & Noble Classics"" "series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of "Barnes & Noble Classics": New introductions commissioned from today's top writers and scholars Biographies of the authors Chronologies of contemporary historical, biographical, and cultural events Footnotes and endnotes Selective discussions of imitations, parodies, poems, books, plays, paintings, operas, statuary, and films inspired by the work Comments by other famous authors Study questions to challenge the reader's viewpoints and expectations Bibliographies for further reading Indices & Glossaries, when appropriateAll editions are beautifully designed and are printed to superior specifications; some include illustrations of historical interest. "Barnes & Noble Classics "pulls together a constellation of influences-biographical, historical, and literary-to enrich each reader's understanding of these enduring works.
      Largely neglected in his own lifetime, Herman Melville mastered not only the great American novel but also the short story and novella forms. In "Billy Budd and The" "Piazza Tales," Melville reveals an uncanny awareness of the inscrutable nature of reality.


      Published posthumously in 1924, "Billy Budd" is a masterpiece second only to Melville's "Moby-Dick," This complex short novel tells the story of "the handsome sailor" Billy who, provoked by a false charge, accidentally kills the satanic master-at-arms. Unable to defend himself due to astammer, he is hanged, going willingly to his fate. Although typically ambiguous, "Billy Budd" is seen by many as a testament to Melville's ultimate reconciliation with the incongruities and injustices of life.


      "The Piazza Tales" (1856) comprises six short stories, including the perpetually popular "Benito Cereno" and "Bartleby," a tale of a scrivener who repeatedly distills his mordant criticism of the workplace into the deceptively simple phrase "I would prefer not to."
      Robert G. O'Meally is Zora Neale Hurston Professor of Literature at Columbia University, where he has served on the faculty for seventeen years; since 1999 he has been the director of Columbia's Center for Jazz Studies. He is the author of "The Craft of Ralph Ellison" and "Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday," and the principal writer of "Seeing Jazz," the catalog for the Smithsonian Institution's exhibit on jazz painting and literature.


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 335 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Barnes & Noble (Apr. 30th, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 1593082533
      • ISBN-13: 9781593082536
      • Dimensions: 5.22 x 8.02 x 1.03 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.68 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.97

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.