icon Books donated: 6,122,944 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,945.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,699,084
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Adventurers & Explorers
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Beyond the Hundredth Meridian
image description
Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West
View larger imageView larger image

Beyond the Hundredth Meridian

John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Wallace Earle Stegner , Bernard Augustine DeVoto

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.18 (Save 5.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A fascinating look at the Old American West and the man who prophetically warned against the ecologic and economic dangers of settling it.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $15.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Beyond the Hundredth Meridian: John Wesley Powell and the Second Opening of the West.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0140159940 Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $7.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. some damage to spine probably caused by mice gnawing on the book
      Sale

      iSourceBooks
      FL, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Octavo. xxiv + 438 pages. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographic reproductions and 7 maps. Notes. Index. Light wear, underling and marginal notes on 41 page, highlighting one 1 page, else a good reading copy.
      Sale

      Great Acquisitions Books
      LA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some underlining of text. Small bookplate on upper right corner of flyleaf Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Coast & Canyons
      AZ, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0140159940 Unmarked text.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0140159940 Unmarked text.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A SENTRY EDITION BOOK No. SE 20. FOURTH PRINTING SENTRY EDITION. 438 pages. Index and Notes. A thrilling account of John Wesley Powell's exploration of the Green and Colorado rivers (that included the first known passage through the Grand Canyon) and the opening of the American West by the Dean of American Writers--the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award winning author of CROSSING TO SAFETY and WOLF WILLOW. First published in 1954. Introduction by Bernard de Voto. A very good and well preserved copy in illustrated wrappers with light wear on its corners, edges and folds. "From the Library of ___ _________" inked on the inner side of the front cover. The text is very clean and sound. No reading or folding creases.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 8vo 0140159940 very good USED copy, shows minimal edge wear, pages are clean and binding is firm Topics 1851-1899; Adventurers & Explorers; Biography & Autobiography; Expeditions & Discoveries; History; Non-Fiction; Powell, John Wesley; Science & Technology; Scientists; United States; West (U.S. ); Western U.S. FREE TRACKING and DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.
      Sale

      Glaeve Art and Books
      WI, USA

      $11.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear.
      Sale

      The Book Center
      CA, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good Softcover. Light Shelfwear and soiling to covers and spine. A few pages have creasing. Pages yellowing, but clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Paperback in very good condition.
      Sale

      Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC
      MN, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $15.18
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A fascinating look at the Old American West and the man who prophetically warned against the ecologic and economic dangers of settling it.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 496 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Books (Mar. 31st, 1992)
      • ISBN-10: 0140159940
      • ISBN-13: 9780140159943
      • Dimensions: 5.12 x 7.79 x 0.97 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.74 lbs
      • Categories: Adventurers & Explorers Biography & Autobiography 19th Century United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.18 (Save 5.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.