icon Books donated: 6,123,348 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,346.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,747
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Austerlitz
image description
Austerlitz
View larger imageView larger image

Austerlitz (Modern Library Paperbacks)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Winfried Georg Sebald , W. G. Sebald

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.61

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.30

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Austerlitz," the internationally acclaimed masterpiece by "one of the most gripping writers imaginable" ("The New York Review of Books"), is the story of a man's search for the answer to his life's central riddle. A small child when he comes to England on a "Kindertransport" in the summer of 1939, one Jacques Aus-terlitz is told nothing of his real family by the Welsh Methodist minister and his wife who raise him. When he is a much older man, fleeting ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) This is a copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empower.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $6.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! A used book that may have some cosmetic wear (i.e. shelf-wear, slightly torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...) All text in great shape! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
      Sale

      Clean Earth Books
      GA, USA

      $6.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $6.66
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      usedbooks4sale10
      MI, USA

      $9.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375756566 Some marking.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $9.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 2002. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Book Exchange
      VA, USA

      $10.65
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. 304 pp 0375756566. Modern Library Paperbacks.
      Sale

      Storbeck's
      TX, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $11.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0375756566 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Leigh's Favorite Books
      CA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Near-perfect condition. From seller's personal collection.
      Sale

      GoodWorks
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good+ 0375756566. Very light cover wear with a bit of edge wear. Light age toning around page edges. Binding sound, text clean. Most orders shipped within 24 hours. A Little Store that's BIG on Service.; Modern Library Paperbacks; 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 304 pages.
      Sale

      Village Bookmarket
      NY, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $13.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.04
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Never read, excellent condition, no remainder marks Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Dave's Book Center
      WI, USA

      $14.30
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Austerlitz," the internationally acclaimed masterpiece by "one of the most gripping writers imaginable" ("The New York Review of Books"), is the story of a man's search for the answer to his life's central riddle. A small child when he comes to England on a "Kindertransport" in the summer of 1939, one Jacques Aus-terlitz is told nothing of his real family by the Welsh Methodist minister and his wife who raise him. When he is a much older man, fleeting memories return to him, and obeying an instinct he only dimly understands, he follows their trail back to the world he left behind a half century before. There, faced with the void at the heart of twentieth-century Europe, he struggles to rescue his heritage from oblivion.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 304 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Modern Library (Sep. 30th, 2002)
      • ISBN-10: 0375756566
      • ISBN-13: 9780375756566
      • Dimensions: 5.20 x 8.04 x 0.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.56 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.61

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.30

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.