icon Books donated: 6,122,928 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,928.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,698,977
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • History
  • / An Encyclopedia of Battles
image description
An Encyclopedia of Battles: Accounts of Over 1,560 Battles from 1479 B.C. to the Present
View larger imageView larger image

An Encyclopedia of Battles (Dover Military History, Weapons, Armor)

Accounts of Over 1,560 Battles from 1479 B.C. to the Present (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David Eggenberger

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $57.70

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Essential details of every major battle on land and sea in recorded history, from the first battle of Megiddo in 1479 B.C. to the Grenada conflict in 1984. Included: strategic situations, roles played by political/military leaders, troop numbers and training, tactics and objectives, casualties and losses and military/political consequences. Index. 99 illustrations.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable 1985 edition, worn corners and edges, scuff marks on covers, curved Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwillofwct
      CT, USA

      $4.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable May contain some marks or highlighting..
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0486249131 Tight, clean copy, cover wear, small rip in cover, 100% GUARANTEE, choose EXPEDITED for speediest shipping!
      Sale

      Latte Books
      MO, USA

      $7.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good New York: Dover, 1985. 533 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. Large 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Very good. Edges rubbed and creased at edges. Military History.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $8.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Book is in great condition. no damage to inside pages or cover. ships fast from AZ. Excellent customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Fast shipping with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Summer Electronics And Books
      AZ, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Michael McCarty Fine Books
      CO, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ink stamp from previous owner on flyleaf; minor cover wear; no tears; corners lie flat; no spine crease; no remainder mark; no writing/no marks inside... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ...binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; accounts of more than 1, 560 battles from the 15th century B.C. to the 1980s, Megiddo to Grenada, w/corrections & additions to original 1967 work, A Dictionary of Battles; will pack securely, ship promptly w/Delivery Confirmation
      Sale

      For Whom the Bell Tomes
      CA, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover; Good condition; (shelf G54); ex-library with usual stickers & markings; Printed Text VG; some shelfwear; "Megiddo, Thermopylae, Waterloo, Stalingrad, Vietnam--all essential details of over 1, 560 battles in history are presented here! "; 533p;
      Sale

      Shoreline Books
      SC, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG-cover creased. No dj-trade paperback 8vo-9 1/4 in. tall. 533pp. VG-cover creased vertically.99 Battle Maps.
      Sale

      Dan Behnke, Bookseller
      IL, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover lift, corners bumped, the black cover, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders.
      Sale

      Pink Casa Antiques
      KY, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Vg softcover 1st Dover pb ed, minor scuffs to cover and cover edges, owner name on 1st ep, minor damp stain to bottom page edges, nice/clean copy, MH.
      Sale

      Antiquarian Book Mart
      TX, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ No Jacket
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tight square spine creasing present some nicking along edges tiny corner creases very mild foxing along the pg edges internally clean no marks 0486249131. 1.2 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 533 pages; Essential details of every major battle on land and sea in recorded history, from the first battle of Megiddo in 1479 B.C. to the Grenada conflict in 1984. Included: strategic situations, roles played by political/military leaders, troop numbers and training, tactics and objectives, casualties and losses and military/political consequences. Index. 99 illustrations.
      Sale

      jembooks
      TX, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine LIKE NEW! ! ! NICE TIGHT CLEAN COPY, NO MARKS, EXTREMELY LIGHT SHELF WEAR.
      Sale

      CBExchange
      CA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good No markings. 99 battle maps. 533 pages.
      Sale

      Manchester By the Book
      MA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0486249131 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $18.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $57.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Essential details of every major battle on land and sea in recorded history, from the first battle of Megiddo in 1479 B.C. to the Grenada conflict in 1984. Included: strategic situations, roles played by political/military leaders, troop numbers and training, tactics and objectives, casualties and losses and military/political consequences. Index. 99 illustrations.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 544 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Dover Publications (Sep. 30th, 1985)
      • ISBN-10: 0486249131
      • ISBN-13: 9780486249131
      • Dimensions: 6.57 x 9.25 x 1.22 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.66 lbs
      • Categories: General Military History Adventure Travel

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $57.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.