icon Books donated: 6,121,025 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,034.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,686,417
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / An Atlas of the Difficult World
image description
An Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988-1991
View larger imageView larger image

An Atlas of the Difficult World

Poems 1988-1991 (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Adrienne Cecile Rich

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.48 (Save 73.1%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.73

May ship separately

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In this, her thirteenth book of verse, the author of "The Dream of a Common Language" and "Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law" writes of war, oppression, the future, death, mystery, love and the magic of poetry.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (2 Copies): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (4 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (5 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Near fine 100% buyer satisfaction guarantee!
      Sale

      24/7 Books
      MI, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Seattle Goodwill
      WA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Bookxchange is dedicated to our customers' satisfaction. We look forward to your order and ship our items quickly!
      Sale

      Bookxchange
      NY, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393308316 Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1991; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; cover is lightly soiled.
      Sale

      Books by Chance LLC
      MI, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.
      Sale

      Page Master Used Books
      VA, USA

      $6.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $6.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good. Light edgewear, soiling to cover. Underlining, margin notes in first half. Reader's crease.
      Sale

      Ralph Swanson
      VA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Book has been read with clean unmarked pages but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn.
      Sale

      The Book Odyssey
      NY, USA

      $6.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0393308316 Packaged carefully to protect the corners...3rd printing, clean & tight, very mild shelfwear, small store sticker on rear corner.
      Sale

      THE OREGON ROOM
      OR, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Moderate wear. Nice, solid book.
      Sale

      Pranga Bookstore
      NY, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Super Book Deals

      $17.73
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this, her thirteenth book of verse, the author of "The Dream of a Common Language" and "Snapshots of a Daughter-in-Law" writes of war, oppression, the future, death, mystery, love and the magic of poetry.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 72 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Dec. 31st, 1991)
      • ISBN-10: 0393308316
      • ISBN-13: 9780393308310
      • Dimensions: 5.49 x 8.21 x 0.33 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.25 lbs
      • Categories: General American Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.48 (Save 73.1%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.73

      May ship separately

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.