icon Books donated: 6,121,870 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,875.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,991
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / American Fantastic Tales
image description
American Fantastic Tales: Terror and the Uncanny from the 1940's Until Now
View larger imageView larger image

American Fantastic Tales (Library of America (Hardcover))

Terror and the Uncanny from the 1940's Until Now (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Peter Straub

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.19

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.10 (Save 14.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The second volume of Peter Straub's pathbreaking anthology American Fantastic Tales picks up the story in 1940 and provides persuasive evidence that the decades since then have seen an extraordinary flowering. While continuing to explore the classic themes of horror and fantasy, successive generations of writers- including Shirley Jackson, Ray Bradbury, Charles Beaumont, Stephen King, Steven Millhauser, and Thomas Ligotti-have opened up the field ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.10
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Still Sealed in Plastic. Never used! As New Condition-Over 750, 000 Internet Orders Shipped.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      $9.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Library of America Pub Date: 10/1/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 750.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $10.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Library of America Pub Date: 10/1/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 750.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $10.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is extremely clean and tight, appears unread. The dust jacket has a slight touch of shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom. Bound in ribbon marker. First printing.
      Sale

      The Book Case
      PA, USA

      $19.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 713 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 197.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $21.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um26; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 713 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 197. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $22.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1598530488.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $31.35
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 713 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 197.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $33.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New A very solid anthology. Where else are you going to find Tennessee Williams and Brian Evenson in the same anthology? Yes, you've no-doubt read some of these stories as several are classics with a capital “ class. ” But with more than 700 pages there will be a good number of stories unfamiliar to you. Pretty impressive.
      Sale

      Ziesings
      CA, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $45.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $87.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The second volume of Peter Straub's pathbreaking anthology American Fantastic Tales picks up the story in 1940 and provides persuasive evidence that the decades since then have seen an extraordinary flowering. While continuing to explore the classic themes of horror and fantasy, successive generations of writers- including Shirley Jackson, Ray Bradbury, Charles Beaumont, Stephen King, Steven Millhauser, and Thomas Ligotti-have opened up the field to new subjects, new styles, and daringly fresh expansions of the genre's emotional and philosophical underpinnings. For many of these writers, the fantastic is simply the best available tool for describing the dislocations and newly hatched terrors of the modern era, from the nightmarish post- apocalyptic savagery of Harlan Ellison's "I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" to proliferating identities set deliriously adrift in Tim Powers' "Pat Moore."
      "At its core," writes editor Peter Straub, "the fantastic is a way of seeing." In place of gothic trappings, the post-war masters of the fantastic often substitute an air of apparent normality. The surfaces of American life-department store displays in John Collier's "Evening Primrose," tar-paper roofs seen from an el train in Fritz Leiber's "Smoke Ghost," the balcony of a dilapidated movie theater in Tennessee Williams' "The Mysteries of the Joy Rio"-become invested with haunting presences. The sphere of family life is transformed, in Davis Grubb's "Where the Woodbine Twineth" or Richard Matheson's "Prey," into an arena of eerie menace. Dramas of madness, malevolent temptation, and vampiristic appropriation play themselves out against the backdrop of modern urban life in John Cheever's "Torch Song" and Shirley Jackson's unforgettable "The Daemon Lover."
      Nearly half the stories collected in this volume were published in the last two decades, including work by Michael Chabon, M. Rickert, Brian Evenson, Kelly Link, and Benjamin Percy: writers for whom traditional genre boundaries have ceased to exist, and who have brought the fantastic into the mainstream of contemporary writing. The 42 stories in this second volume of "American Fantastic Tales" provide an irresistible journey into the phantasmagoric underside of the American imagination.
      "An encompassing and essential voyage to the dark side of the moon of American literature." -Jonathan Lethem

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 713 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Library of America (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1598530488
      • ISBN-13: 9781598530483
      • Dimensions: 5.38 x 8.24 x 1.23 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.38 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.19

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.10 (Save 14.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.