icon Books donated: 6,122,052 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,056.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,693,195
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Special Appliances
  • /
  • Methods
  • /
  • Cookbooks, Food & Wine
  • / Alton Brown's Gear for Your Kitchen
image description
Alton Brown's Gear for Your Kitchen
View larger imageView larger image

Alton Brown's Gear for Your Kitchen

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Alton Brown

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.54

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.25

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Following his best-selling and award-winning debut, I'm Just Here for the Food, Alton Brown's Gear for Your Kitchen offers honest, practical advice on the tools that work and don't work in the kitchen, along with 25 new recipes on which to use them. Also from Alton Brown this Fall: I'm Just Here for the Food Kitchen User's Manual and Cook's Notes.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket. Light wear, clean, no marks. Not ex-lib. Pictorial paper over boards. 255 p. 24 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Page Avenue Books
      MI, USA

      $9.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good "Good" Items are used, with no, or very minimal defects. We make every effort to identify defects, however, we occasionally miss one. If you receive a problem book, be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of Denver
      CO, USA

      $11.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $11.18
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" As new book. Illustrations.
      Sale

      Bookpower
      CA, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. very light soiling to page edges on top; minimal shelf wear to book and d/j; binding tight; pages clean and unmarked Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oak Street Books
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Item shows some signs of shelf wear/use. No dust cover. Cover may have scratches, nicks, marks, and/or creases. May contain highlighted and/or annotated text. Any marks and/or smudges on exterior of pages do not obscure text. Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Overweight Hardcover with DJ. Near Fine condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show very minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. In sealed plastic protection. 2003. Overweight Hardcover with DJ.
      Sale

      BookZone Illinois
      IL, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $17.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $17.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1584792965 Stewart, Tabori & Chang New York (2003) 1st ptg Introduction, appendices, index. Photographs: b&w.
      Sale

      Janet Jarvits
      CA, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Get it fast, aw130Get it fast.
      Sale

      ShipFastFromAustinTexas
      TX, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um14; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $25.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in very good dust jacket. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um8; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 255 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $25.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 125474 2003 Hardbound in turquoise and orange glossy cover. Dust jacket slightly edgeworn with one short tear, no previous owner marks, indexed, photos and drawings. Learn about your pots, pans, knives, Saran wrap,... 1584792965. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 255 pp pages.
      Sale

      WoodcrestBooks.com
      CA, USA

      $25.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Following his best-selling and award-winning debut, I'm Just Here for the Food, Alton Brown's Gear for Your Kitchen offers honest, practical advice on the tools that work and don't work in the kitchen, along with 25 new recipes on which to use them. Also from Alton Brown this Fall: I'm Just Here for the Food Kitchen User's Manual and Cook's Notes.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 255 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang (Oct. 31st, 2003)
      • ISBN-10: 1584792965
      • ISBN-13: 9781584792963
      • Dimensions: 7.68 x 9.40 x 1.13 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.99 lbs
      • Categories: Special Kitchen Appliances

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.54

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.