icon Books donated: 6,120,733 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,743.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,684,489
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Colonial Period
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / America, a Cultural History
image description
America, a Cultural History
View larger imageView larger image

America, a Cultural History (America, a Cultural History)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David Hackett Fischer

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $38.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $121.07

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This book is the first volume in a cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. It is a history of American folkways as they have changed through time, and it argues a thesis about the importance for the United States of having been British in its cultural origins.
From 1629 to 1775, North America was settled by four great waves of English-speaking immigrants. The first was an exodus of Puritans ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Fair dust jacket 0195037944. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, light wear to edges. Interior clean and tight. Edges of text block foxed. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn with small tears and few creases. America, a Cultural History. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8"-9" tall.
      Sale

      Commonwealth Book Company, Inc
      OH, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): ISBN 0195037944. Bookclub Edition. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy.
      Sale

      Tacoma Book Center
      WA, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good dust jacket 0195037944. Blue cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, faint spine crease. Ink name else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lighlty rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. America, a Cultural History. 8vo 8"-9" tall.
      Sale

      Commonwealth Book Company, Inc
      OH, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾-12" tall. pp. 946. Four British Folkways in America. Light edge wear to the dust jacket. 946 pages. Some markings throughout and some dogeared pages. May need extra shipping. Former owners writing on the front end paper.
      Sale

      Half Price Books of the Ozarks
      MO, USA

      $53.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0195037944.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $55.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $56.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0195037944 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $61.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Boards mildly bowed. Faint red staining on front and rear pastedowns. Name inked on front pastedown. Otherwise a decent, clean copy. xxi, 945 pp. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $63.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. A couple page tips turned. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 8th printing. xxi, 945pp, index. Dust jacket, with original price on front flap, in new mylar cover.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $88.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $102.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Oxford U. Press, presumed First Edition1989; on the transplating of British folkways to the American culture; 946 pages wi maps, lineage charts, abbrev tables and index; Navy blue cloth bds with gold titles; excellent condition; slight crease on spine; DJ show slight shelf wear at top DJ spine; otherwise pristine; LIKE NEW; not ex-Library.
      Sale

      Southern Literary
      MD, USA

      $103.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0195037944 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $121.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0195037944 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $137.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $148.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $156.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine / Near Fine Dj in protective mylar sleeve. in Near Fine jacket Clean, tight, unmarked first printing. Very little sign of use. 946 pages. The transplanting over 150 years of four diverse British folkways, which helped define the regional cultures of the United States. The four groups differed in religion, rank, generation and place of origin. A scholarly, yet easy to read work. ZSBH B4761.
      Sale

      Schroeder's Book Haven
      TX, USA

      $178.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This book is the first volume in a cultural history of the United States, from the earliest English settlements to our own time. It is a history of American folkways as they have changed through time, and it argues a thesis about the importance for the United States of having been British in its cultural origins.
      From 1629 to 1775, North America was settled by four great waves of English-speaking immigrants. The first was an exodus of Puritans from the east of England to Massachusetts (1629-1640). The second was the movement of a Royalist elite and indentured servants from the south of England to Virginia (ca. 1649-75). The third was the "Friends' migration,"--the Quakers--from the North Midlands and Wales to the Delaware Valley (ca. 1675-1725). The fourth was a great flight from the borderlands of North Britain and northern Ireland to the American backcountry (ca. 1717-75).
      These four groups differed in many ways--in religion, rank, generation and place of origin. They brought to America different folkways which became the basis of regional cultures in the United States. They spoke distinctive English dialects and built their houses in diverse ways. They had different ideas of family, marriage and gender; different practices of child-naming and child-raising; different attitudes toward sex, age and death; different rituals of worship and magic; different forms of work and play; different customs of food and dress; different traditions of education and literacy; different modes of settlement and association. They also had profoundly different ideas of comity, order, power and freedom which derived from British folk-traditions. Albion's Seed describes those differences in detail, and discusses the continuing importance of their transference to America.
      Today most people in the United States (more than 80 percent) have no British ancestors at all. These many other groups, even while preserving their own ethnic cultures, have also assimilated regional folkways which were transplanted from Britain to America. In that sense, nearly all Americans today are "Albion's Seed," no matter what their ethnic origins may be; but they are so in their different regional ways. The concluding section of Albion's Seed explores the ways that regional cultures have continued to dominate national politics from 1789 to 1988, and still control attitudes toward education, government, gender, and violence, on which differences between American regions are greater than between European nations.
      Albion's Seed also argues that the four British folkways created an expansive cultural pluralism that has proved to the more libertarian than any single culture alone could be. Together they became the determinants of a voluntary society in the United States.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 970 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
      • ISBN-10: 0195037944
      • ISBN-13: 9780195037944
      • Dimensions: 6.55 x 9.57 x 2.12 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.36 lbs
      • Categories: Colonial Period United States History Cultural Anthropology

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $38.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $121.07

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.