icon Books donated: 6,122,101 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,105.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,693,518
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • History
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / African-American Artists, 1929-1945
image description
African-American Artists, 1929-1945: Prints, Drawings, and Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
View larger imageView larger image

African-American Artists, 1929-1945 (Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback))

Prints, Drawings, and Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Lisa Mintz Messinger , Lisa Gail Collins , Rachel Mustalish

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $14.95 $8.48 (Save 43.3%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.95 $13.56 (Save 9.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This book focuses on the work of African American artists during the Depression and the war years (1929-1945), when government-sponsored programs such as the WPA led to a general resurgence in artistic production throughout the United States. The catalogue features the work of Robert Blackburn, Raymond Steth, Horace Woodroff, and Dox Trash, among others, with a smaller selection of paintings and watercolors by such notable artists as Horace Pippin, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $13.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $8.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, Shipped with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      ACSBOOKS
      OH, USA

      $9.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(4 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $11.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Unread, light shelf wear. Free of markings of any sort.
      Sale

      MBrown
      FL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0300098774 In factory shrinkwrap. A brand-new, unused copy in perfect condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $12.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $13.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0300098774.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $17.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. Contains: Illustrations. Metropolitan Museum of Art (Paperback).
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $17.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Used-Good Book has minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 91 pages, color ills.
      Sale

      Warren Art Books
      NJ, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $25.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $51.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This book focuses on the work of African American artists during the Depression and the war years (1929-1945), when government-sponsored programs such as the WPA led to a general resurgence in artistic production throughout the United States. The catalogue features the work of Robert Blackburn, Raymond Steth, Horace Woodroff, and Dox Trash, among others, with a smaller selection of paintings and watercolors by such notable artists as Horace Pippin, Romare Bearden, Jacob Lawrence, and Bill Traylor. Included are essays on the work in its cultural context and on printmaking techniques. Most of the works in this volume are recent acquisitions of The Metropolitan Museum of Art and have not been previously published.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 92 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York (Feb. 28th, 2003)
      • ISBN-10: 0300098774
      • ISBN-13: 9780300098778
      • Dimensions: 8.50 x 11.00 x 0.32 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.05 lbs
      • Categories: General Art History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.95 $8.48 (Save 43.3%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.95 $13.56 (Save 9.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.