icon Books donated: 6,123,457 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,455.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,466
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Traditional British
  • /
  • Mystery Books & Thrillers
  • / A Rare Benedictine
image description
A Rare Benedictine
View larger imageView larger image

A Rare Benedictine (Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover))

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ellis Peters

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.34

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.99

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Peters has gained worldwide praise for her meticulous re-creations of 12th-century monastic life. Here, her chronicles continue with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attempted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $28.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ex-library book. May have typical labels and markings.
      Sale

      OpenBoxReturns
      NJ, USA

      $5.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Same day shipping. Slight wear on edges. Spine creased and slightly tilted. Prior library book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Galloway Books Etc
      TX, USA

      $7.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Clifford Harper Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering on spine, 118 pp incl color illustrations. Spine cocked, bottom corners lightly bumped, usual library markings, else text & illustrations crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.
      Sale

      Gene's Books, member IOBA
      KS, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Bascove Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. FIRST U.S.A. PRINTING: NOVEMBER 1989 (stated). FIRST PRINTING. 118 pages. Colourfully illustrated. Three short stories (A LIGHT ON THE ROAD TO WOODSTOCK, THE PRICE OF LIGHT and EYE WITNESS) of Brother Cadfael--the Welsh Benedictine monk living at Shrewsbury Abbey, in Western England, during the first half of the 12th century--by the late, 1963 Edgar Allan Poe Award winning, British author of THE HEAVEN TREE TRILOGY and THE BROTHERS OF GWYNEDD QUARTET. First pubished in the UK in 1988. A fine copy (7.25" x 10" tall) in a fine and colourfully illustrated black dust jacket. Bound in dark blue boards and fresh black-clothed spine blocked in gold. Dark blue endpapers, frontispiece and spotless text.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. clean, straight, tight and unmarked 1st printing, some lightening at the top of the boards, text is like new, unclipped dustjacket has 2 small ink spots inside only, light shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      the book end
      in, USA

      $9.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good tight clean copy. Text free of marks.
      Sale

      3rd St. Books
      MO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Book First Printing. Text is clean and binding is tight.
      Sale

      Cover to Cover Books, WA
      WA, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in very good jacket VG hardcover in VG jacket. First US edition. Mild edgwear. Pages all clean/unmarked. Jacket clean/solid. Light wear. 118 pp.
      Sale

      Eastburn Books
      OR, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Nf/nf
      Sale

      Kalapuya Books
      OR, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Harper, Clifford Near Fine in Fine jacket Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Ellis Peters goes back in the Cadfael series of murder mysteries to shed some light on Brother Cadfael's earlier life. Color illustrations, oversize book. Remains of p/o address label to inside ffp., otherwise a fine copy.
      Sale

      Garden of Books
      CA, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Color plates Fine copy in fine dust jacket 8vo, 118 pp.
      Sale

      Abacus Bookshop
      NY, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Bascove; Clifford Harper Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 118 pages; FIRST U.S. EDITION/FIRST PRINTING; Color Illustrations; Textblock is tight and unmarked internally; Boards are blue with black cloth-covered spine, title in gold on spine; Pictorial dust-jacket with no tears & modest shelf & edge wear including slight sun-fade to spine with title clearly seen; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(A medieval suspense novel. Fifteen novel-length chronicles were published prior to this one, of the Brother Cadfael series, with this story providing the myriads of fans the chain of events that led Brother Cadfael into the Benedictine Order, and includes nice color illustrations by artist Clifford Harper. )
      Sale

      A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA
      CO, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. ex-library, mylar cover, library name on closed page edges 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brother Cadfael Mysteries (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Turn of the Century
      DE, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Published by Mysterious Press in 1999 & stated 1st American printing w/ black cloth spine, gold lettering purple front & back. 118 pgs. The bk. is VG though there is some sun fading along the top & bottom edges & there is a slight impression of the DJ on the cover. In addition, the 1st title page has been clipped approx. 1/4" from the spine down approx.1 1/4" & removed. this does not interfere w/ either the title or the fine frontis, in fact it almost looks intentional, but was probably due to the PO's desire to remove their name. For the rest the bk. is perfect: tight, clean & straight w/ lots of fine colored plates & another great Cadfael tale. The DJ has been pr. clipped, all else is fine. Not a remainder. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from MD.
      Sale

      Southern Literary
      MD, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.
      Sale

      Arizona Book Gallery
      AZ, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine (small fault). DJ Near Fine Small Quarto. Slight fading along top edge of front cover of book. Looks fine within Brodarted dust jacket.
      Sale

      Browse Awhile Books
      OH, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0892963972. Private bookplate on endpaper.
      Sale

      Willis Monie Books
      NY, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $28.99
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Peters has gained worldwide praise for her meticulous re-creations of 12th-century monastic life. Here, her chronicles continue with a Christmas story, a tale of robbery and attempted murder, and a narrative of Brother Cadfael's early years.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 118 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Mysterious Press (Nov. 30th, 1989)
      • ISBN-10: 0892963972
      • ISBN-13: 9780892963973
      • Dimensions: 6.30 x 9.44 x 0.56 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.72 lbs
      • Categories: Traditional British Mystery and Thrillers

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.34

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.99

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.