icon Books donated: 6,123,347 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,345.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,739
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Mathematics
  • /
  • Teaching Methods & Materials
  • /
  • Education
  • / A Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers
image description
A Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers
View larger imageView larger image

A Problem Solving Approach to Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Rick Billstein , Shlomo Libeskind , Johnny W. Lott

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Setting the Standard for Tomorrow's Teachers: This best-selling text continues as a comprehensive, skills-based resource for future teachers. In this edition, readers will benefit from additional emphasis on active and collaborative learning. Revised and updated content will better prepare readers for the day when they will be teachers with students of their own. An Introduction to Problem Solving. Sets, Whole Numbers, and Functions. Numeration Systems ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0321331796 INSTRUCTOR'S REVIEW EDITION. Same as student but may have instructor's notes. May not include student CD or access code. BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $10.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New ***Please Read***Instructor's Edition. Brand new, hardcover, 9th edition. Same as student edition except for the words "Instructor's Edition" written on the covers. From California.
      Sale

      Barnacle
      CA, USA

      $10.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition book, : , *, ., ., ., ., -, -,
      Sale

      fast fast fast
      AZ, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0321331796 Some marking.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.71
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0321331796 Used item showing signs of use. In working shape for class.
      Sale

      Text Books For Less 2000
      FL, USA

      $11.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in good condition.
      Sale

      RF Ventures
      TN, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0321331796 Good used textbook!
      Sale

      Bampabooks
      TX, USA

      $13.60
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Audience: General/trade. New 9th edition hardcover text, instructor's copy, in original shrinkwrap
      Sale

      texervice
      PA, USA

      $15.52
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $15.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1031 pages titled " A PROBLEM SOLVING APPROACH TO MATHEMATICS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHERS " Ninth Edition, written by Billstein, Libeskind and Lott and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-321-33179-6) (18537) This textbook has moderate cover, corner and edge wear. This cover corners are split, revealing a moderate amount of cardboard underneath. Minor nicks can be seen along the top and bottom of the binding edge. Fanning through the pages, I found a minor amount of markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: An Introduction to Problem Solving, Sets, Whole Numbers and Functions, Numeration Systems and Whole Number Computation, Integers and Number Theory, Rational Numbers as Fractions, Decimals, Percents and Real Numbers, Probability, Data Analysis/Statistics, Introductory Geometry, Constructions, Congruence and Similarity, Concepts of Measurement, Motion Geometry and Tessellations, Appendix.
      Sale

      Roy Haws Bargain Books
      TX, USA

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1056 p. Audience: General/trade. I have for sale a GOOD CONDITION hardbound textbook of 1031 pages titled " A PROBLEM SOLVING APPROACH TO MATHEMATICS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHERS " Ninth Edition, written by Billstein, Libeskind and Lott and published in 2007 by Pearson Education ( ISBN 0-321-33179-6) (18878) This textbook has minor cover, corner and edge wear. The cover corners and binding edges are bent and scuffed with small amounts of cardboard showing. A name is written in pencil inside the front cover. The corner edges of several of the first and last pages have some small stains. A few pages are lightly dogeared. Fanning through the pages, I found a minor amount of markings and/or highlighting. Chapter Titles are: An Introduction to Problem Solving, Sets, Whole Numbers and Functions, Numeration Systems and Whole Number Computation, Integers and Number Theory, Rational Numbers as Fractions, Decimals, Percents and Real Numbers, Probability, Data Analysis/Statistics, Introductory Geometry, Constructions, Congruence and Similarity, Concepts of Measurement, Motion Geometry and Tessellations, Appendix.
      Sale

      Roy Haws Bargain Books
      TX, USA

      $16.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Setting the Standard for Tomorrow's Teachers: This best-selling text continues as a comprehensive, skills-based resource for future teachers. In this edition, readers will benefit from additional emphasis on active and collaborative learning. Revised and updated content will better prepare readers for the day when they will be teachers with students of their own. An Introduction to Problem Solving. Sets, Whole Numbers, and Functions. Numeration Systems and Whole-Number Computation. Integers and Number Theory. Rational Numbers as Fractions. Decimals, Percents, and Real Numbers. Probability. Data Analysis/ Statistics: An Introduction. Introductory Geometry. Constructions, Congruence, and Similarity. Concepts of Measurement. Motion Geometry and Tessellations. For all readers interested in mathematics for elementary school teachers.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1056 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman
      • ISBN-10: 0321331796
      • ISBN-13: 9780321331793
      • Dimensions: 8.12 x 10.30 x 1.47 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 4.25 lbs
      • Categories: Mathematics Teaching

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.