icon Books donated: 6,119,491 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,506.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,676,289
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / A Moveable Feast
image description
A Moveable Feast
View larger imageView larger image

A Moveable Feast

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ernest Hemingway

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.06

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.67 (Save 2.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Published posthumously in 1964, "A Moveable Feast" remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early experiments with his craft. It is a literary feast, brilliantly evoking the exuberant mood of Paris ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.67
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A book with obvious wear. May have some damage to the cover or binding but integrity is still intact. There might be writing in the margins, possibly underlining and highlighting of text, but no missing pages or anything that would compromise the legibility or understanding of the text.
      Sale

      Goodwill BookWorks
      TX, USA

      $6.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good STAINS. Used-Good.
      Sale

      Goodwillnyonline
      NY, USA

      $6.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable "Acceptable" Items have significant defects, but lack the most serious defects possible. We make every effort to identify defects, but as we're only human, we do occasionally miss one. If you get a problem book be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $10.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Paperback. Fine. Fiction: Fiction.
      Sale

      The Book Den, ABAA
      CA, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass-market Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $11.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 068482499X There is some minor wear to the cover.
      Sale

      Wolfcreek Books
      PA, USA

      $11.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New, unread book with light shel New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      helvic55
      NY, USA

      $12.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New~Never Opened! Might have some shelf wear and/or minor remainder mark. Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult.
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $12.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 068482499X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(17 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $14.69
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 1st edition, 1st printing
      Sale

      Laurel's Books
      NY, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(11 Copies): Good 068482499X Good Condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Cover and corners show minor to moderate wear. Spine is great; no loose pages. Ancillary materials like CDs, DVDs, access codes, may not be included. Questions welcome.
      Sale

      shakespearebrooklyn
      NY, USA

      $15.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $16.41
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Published posthumously in 1964, "A Moveable Feast" remains one of Ernest Hemingway's most beloved works. It is his classic memoir of Paris in the 1920s, filled with irreverent portraits of other expatriate luminaries such as F. Scott Fitzgerald and Gertrude Stein; tender memories of his first wife, Hadley; and insightful recollections of his own early experiments with his craft. It is a literary feast, brilliantly evoking the exuberant mood of Paris after World War I and the youthful spirit, unbridled creativity, and unquenchable enthusiasm that Hemingway himself epitomized.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 240 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Scribner Book Company (May. 31st, 1996)
      • ISBN-10: 068482499X
      • ISBN-13: 9780684824994
      • Dimensions: 5.64 x 8.59 x 0.69 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.48 lbs
      • Categories: General Biography & Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.06

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.67 (Save 2.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.