icon Books donated: 6,122,706 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,708.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,513
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Presidents & Heads of State
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / A Country of Vast Designs
image description
A Country of Vast Designs: James K. Polk, the Mexican War and the Conquest of the American Continent
View larger imageView larger image

A Country of Vast Designs

James K. Polk, the Mexican War and the Conquest of the American Continent (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Robert W. Merry

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $9.30

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $26.39 (Save 12.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

When James K. Polk was elected president in 1844, the United States was locked in a bitter diplomatic struggle with Britain over the rich lands of the Oregon Territory, which included what is now Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. Texas, not yet part of the Union, was threatened by a more powerful Mexico. And the territories north and west of Texas -- what would become California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, and part of Colorado -- belonged to ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Stains on Edges of Pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $9.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0743297431 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear.
      Sale

      Beagle Books
      CA, USA

      $9.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0743297431 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $11.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0743297431 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $11.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0743297431.
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $11.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0743297431.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $11.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2009. Originally published at $30.00.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 2009. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $14.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0743297431 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $14.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0743297431.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $14.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $15.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(81 Copies): Fine BRAND NEW.
      Sale

      KLO BOOKS
      WI, USA

      $15.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0743297431 Brand new condition.
      Sale

      Dex Books
      TX, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2009, 1st HB ed., Like new, immaculate condition. Includes unmarked DJ.
      Sale

      Animalzoo Books
      CA, USA

      $16.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. A superior copy in new condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $18.21
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      When James K. Polk was elected president in 1844, the United States was locked in a bitter diplomatic struggle with Britain over the rich lands of the Oregon Territory, which included what is now Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. Texas, not yet part of the Union, was threatened by a more powerful Mexico. And the territories north and west of Texas -- what would become California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, and part of Colorado -- belonged to Mexico. When Polk relinquished office four years later, the country had grown by more than a third as all these lands were added. The continental United States, as we know it today, was established -- facing two oceans and positioned to dominate both.

      In a one-term presidency, Polk completed the story of America's Manifest Destiny -- extending its territory across the continent, from sea to sea, by threatening England and manufacturing a controversial and unpopular two-year war with Mexico that Abraham Lincoln, in Congress at the time, opposed as preemptive.

      Robert Merry tells this story through powerful debates and towering figures -- the outgoing President John Tyler and Polk's great mentor, Andrew Jackson; his defeated Whig opponent, Henry Clay; two famous generals, Zachary Taylor and Winfield Scott; Secretary of State James Buchanan (who would precede Lincoln as president); Senate giants Thomas Hart Benton and Lewis Cass; Daniel Webster and John C. Calhoun; and ex-president Martin Van Buren, like Polk a Jackson protege but now a Polk rival.

      This was a time of tremendous clashing forces. A surging antislavery sentiment was at the center of the territorial fight. The struggle between a slave-owning South and an opposing North was leading inexorably to Civil War. In a gripping narrative, Robert Merry illuminates a crucial epoch in U.S. history.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 576 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0743297431
      • ISBN-13: 9780743297431
      • Dimensions: 6.72 x 9.56 x 1.62 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.84 lbs
      • Categories: Presidents Biography & Heads of State Biography 19th Century United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $9.30

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $26.39 (Save 12.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.