icon Books donated: 6,122,640 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,642.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,075
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / A Confederacy of Dunces
image description
A Confederacy of Dunces
View larger imageView larger image

A Confederacy of Dunces

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Kennedy Toole , Walker Percy , Andrei Codrescu

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.35

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.90

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Released by Louisiana State University Press in April 1980, A confederacy of Dunces is nothing short ora publishing phenomenon. Turned down by countless publishers and submitted by the author's mother years after his suicide, the book won the 1981 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Today there are over 1.5 million copies in print worldwide in eighteen different languages.

Toole's lunatic and sage novel introduces one of the most memorable characters in ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0807126063 Missing dust jacket; otherwise in nice condition. A few pages have crinkling and staining. Acceptable Condition. Same text. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $7.35
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $7.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0807126063 Very Good Condition. Clean, tight and neat. Same text. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!
      Sale

      Hawking Books
      CA, USA

      $11.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $11.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $12.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(21 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardbound. Second Printing. Very Good+/ Very Good+. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. Not Xlib. Not BOMC. Not price clipped. No remainder marks. The first cover page has a bit of writing from the previous owner and a white sticker with a number on it. Overall this copy is in excellent condition. Cover is different than the cover shown in the picture.
      Sale

      Shanty Boat Books
      KY, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0807126063 Text and pages clean and new inside. Cover and edge light shelf wear (402)
      Sale

      Priority Booksellers
      CA, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $17.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $22.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0807126063 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $24.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $28.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 9780807126066. First thus reprint edition. 10th Printing. Book is fine, (as new) free of former owner writing or bookplates in like, non price clipped DJ. Classic Pulitzer Prize winning novel set in New Orleans. Foreword by Walker Percy, and a new introduction by Andrei Codrescu.
      Sale

      Abound Book Company
      KS, USA

      $30.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NEAR FINE in Very Good+ jacket LSU PRESS-BOOK & JACKET IN GREAT CONDITION--BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! USA PRINTING.
      Sale

      Superb Books
      MI, USA

      $73.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. First print of the 20th Anniversary Edition. Not BCE or Ex Lib, not clipped or othewise marked. DJ in Mylar. Winner of the Pulitizer Prize for Fiction 1980.
      Sale

      Arid Land
      AZ, USA

      $103.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition 2nd printing-very good to fine hardbound edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 338 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Margaret Taylor Books
      CA, USA

      $153.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0807126063 1980 Louisana State University Press hard cover-1st edition 5th printing-no dust jacket-very slight stain to page edge-otherwise cover and binding like new contents clean-this is a very nice collectible-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $253.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Released by Louisiana State University Press in April 1980, A confederacy of Dunces is nothing short ora publishing phenomenon. Turned down by countless publishers and submitted by the author's mother years after his suicide, the book won the 1981 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Today there are over 1.5 million copies in print worldwide in eighteen different languages.

      Toole's lunatic and sage novel introduces one of the most memorable characters in American literature, Ignatius Reilly, whom Walker Percy dubs "slob extraordinary; a mad Oliver Hardy, a fat Don Quixote, a perverse Thomas Aquinas rolled into one -- who is in violent revolt against the entire modern age." Ignatius's ire explodes when his mother backs into an automobile. The owner of the damaged vehicle insists on payment; Mrs. Reilly demands that her son cease watching television and writing in his Big Chief tablet and get a job.

      Set in New Orleans, A Confederacy of Dunces outswifts Swift, one of whose essays gives the book its title. As its characters burst into life, they leave the region and literature forever changed by their presence -- Ignatius and his mother; Miss Trixie, the octogenarian assistant accountant at Levi Pants; inept, wan Patrolman Mancuso; Darlene, the Bourbon Street stripper with a penchant for poultry; Jones, the jivecat in spaceage dark glasses. Satire and farce animate A Confederacy of Dunces; tragic awareness ennobles it.

      The twentieth anniversary edition will include a new introduction looking back on the history of this modern-day classic. Louisiana State University Press will celebrate the anniversary with a birthday party during the Tennessee Williams Festival in New Orleans in March 2000.John McConnell, the actor who brilliantly portrayed Ignatius in the Swine Palace stage production of A Confederacy of Dunces, will be on hand and in character to blow out the candles.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 338 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Louisiana State University Press (May. 31st, 2000)
      • ISBN-10: 0807126063
      • ISBN-13: 9780807126066
      • Dimensions: 6.25 x 9.23 x 1.18 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.48 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.35

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.