icon Books donated: 6,116,253 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,019,282.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,654,919
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / A Clockwork Orange
image description
A Clockwork Orange
View larger imageView larger image

A Clockwork Orange (Norton Paperback Fiction)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Anthony Burgess

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $13.95 $5.48 (Save 60.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.95 $13.75 (Save 1.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A vicious fifteen-year-old "droog" is the central character of this 1963 classic, whose stark terror was captured in Stanley Kubrick's magnificent film of the same title. In Anthony Burgess's nightmare vision of the future, where criminals take over after dark, the story is told by the central character, Alex, who talks in a brutal invented slang that brilliantly renders his and his friends' social pathology. A Clockwork Orange is a frightening fable ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair All new inventory received to basement (formerly known as bsmt) The book is a readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business.
      Sale

      More Than Words
      MA, USA

      $4.76
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $5.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships Out Tomorrow!
      Sale

      Patrico Books
      FL, USA

      $6.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(7 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $6.79
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $6.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(7 Copies): Good Ships within 24 hrs of your order. Open Mon-Fri. Good condition books have minimal highlighting, minimal wear and tear.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes. Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Solr Books
      il, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some words translated in pencil thru-out-clean cover with bent corners, used stickers-tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expedited moves you to front of the line)
      Sale

      TGChavez
      CA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(47 Copies): Very Good 0393312836 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      Panther Bookstore
      WI, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      usedbooks4sale10
      MI, USA

      $7.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      ctown2006
      OH, USA

      $8.29
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393312836 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $8.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new. No edgewear, markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Appears unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. Audience: Young adult.
      Sale

      Elaine Nauta
      VA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning to pages obesrved. A few pages bent, returned to original position. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Bayou Bengal Books
      LA, USA

      $8.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A vicious fifteen-year-old "droog" is the central character of this 1963 classic, whose stark terror was captured in Stanley Kubrick's magnificent film of the same title. In Anthony Burgess's nightmare vision of the future, where criminals take over after dark, the story is told by the central character, Alex, who talks in a brutal invented slang that brilliantly renders his and his friends' social pathology. A Clockwork Orange is a frightening fable about good and evil, and the meaning of human freedom. When the state undertakes to reform Alex-to "redeem" him-the novel asks, "At what cost?" This edition includes the controversial last chapter not published in the first edition and Burgess's introduction "A Clockwork Orange Resucked."

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 192 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Apr. 30th, 1995)
      • ISBN-10: 0393312836
      • ISBN-13: 9780393312836
      • Dimensions: 5.56 x 8.26 x 0.59 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.43 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $13.95 $5.48 (Save 60.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $13.95 $13.75 (Save 1.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.