icon Books donated: 6,120,536 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,547.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,683,190
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Time Travel
  • /
  • Romance
  • / A Breath of Snow and Ashes
image description
A Breath of Snow and Ashes
View larger imageView larger image

A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander (Paperback))

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Diana Gabaldon

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.48 (Save 65.8%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.36

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Eagerly anticipated by her legions of fans, this sixth novel in Diana Gabaldon's bestselling Outlander saga is a masterpiece of historical fiction from one of the most popular authors of our time.
Since the initial publication of Outlander fifteen years ago, Diana Gabaldon's "New York Times" bestselling saga has won the hearts of readers the world over -- and sold more than twelve million books. Now, A Breath of Snow and Ashes continues the extraordinary ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 979 p. Outlander (Paperback).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good This book has been read, but remains in excellent condition. The cover, all pages and the spine are intact. Minimal wear and tear, and few, if any, notes or highlighting present.
      Sale

      Goodwill of Greater Washington
      DC, USA

      $5.59
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair A Breath of Snow and Ashes (Outlander)
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy.
      Sale

      PlumCircle
      PA, USA

      $7.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Acceptable Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases.
      Sale

      Thrift It
      DC, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 979 p. Outlander. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition. Almost like new.
      Sale

      lakegenevaseller
      WI, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ 0385340397. Outlander; 2.1 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 992 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast.
      Sale

      bostrombooks
      NJ, USA

      $10.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket TEXT IS NICE & CLEAN, CREASE TO COVER & FIRST FEW PAGES.
      Sale

      B & J BOOK SALES
      FL, USA

      $11.00
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Clean Unmarked Pages. A few creases on front and back covers. SHIPS IN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 100% Guaranteed Purchase!
      Sale

      Great Prospects
      MD, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A DELTA BOOK. FIRST PRINTING. 1438 pages. The sixth novel in the OUTLANDER Series (the bestselling tale spanning from the Scottish Rising of 1745 to the American Revolution) by the author of NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX and the LORD JOHN Series. First published in hardcover in 2005 (New York: Delacorte Press). A near fine trade pbk copy (6" x 9" tall) in illustrated silver wrappers. Couple of folding creases (with a few minor creases branching out) on the upper half of the front cover. No reading creases on its spine. Pictorial cover inner sides. Fine text.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A DELTA BOOK. FIRST PRINTING. 1438 pages. The sixth novel in the OUTLANDER Series (the bestselling tale spanning from the Scottish Rising of 1745 to the American Revolution) by the author of NAKED CAME THE PHOENIX and the LORD JOHN Series. First published in hardcover in 2005 (New York: Delacorte Press). A near fine copy (6" x 9" tall) in illustrated silver wrappers. No reading creases on its spine. Pictorial cover inner sides. Fine text. Light rubbing on its corners.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Edge and cover wear. Creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation.
      Sale

      Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc
      CO, USA

      $11.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Vg Edgewear.
      Sale

      Brookings Book Company
      SD, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book!
      Sale

      Gatsby Books
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.36
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Eagerly anticipated by her legions of fans, this sixth novel in Diana Gabaldon's bestselling Outlander saga is a masterpiece of historical fiction from one of the most popular authors of our time.
      Since the initial publication of Outlander fifteen years ago, Diana Gabaldon's "New York Times" bestselling saga has won the hearts of readers the world over -- and sold more than twelve million books. Now, A Breath of Snow and Ashes continues the extraordinary story of 18th-century Scotsman Jamie Fraser and his 20th-century wife, Claire.
      The year is 1772, and on the eve of the American Revolution, the long fuse of rebellion has already been lit. Men lie dead in the streets of Boston, and in the backwoods of North Carolina, isolated cabins burn in the forest.
      With chaos brewing, the governor calls upon Jamie Fraser to unite the backcountry and safeguard the colony for King and Crown. But from his wife Jamie knows that three years hence the shot heard round the world will be fired, and the result will be independence -- with those loyal to the King either dead or in exile. And there is also the matter of a tiny clipping from "The Wilmington Gazette," dated 1776, which reports Jamie's death, along with his kin. For once, he hopes, his time-traveling family may be wrong about the future.

      "From the Hardcover edition."


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 979 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Delta (Aug. 31st, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0385340397
      • ISBN-13: 9780385340397
      • Dimensions: 6.06 x 9.21 x 1.84 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.23 lbs
      • Categories: Time Travel Romance

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.48 (Save 65.8%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.36

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.