icon Books donated: 9,380,841 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,640,413.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Latin America
  • /
  • General
  • / Canto a la Realidad
image description
Canto a la Realidad: Fotografia Latinoamericana 1860-1993
View larger imageView larger image

Canto a la Realidad

Fotografia Latinoamericana 1860-1993

by Manuel Alvarez Bravo , Erika Billeter

(Hardcover, Spanish)
(Hardcover, Spanish)
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $42.15

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $83.95

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD JUMBO-Clean, unread hardcover with modest shelfwear including small tears to the dust jacket and minor bumping to the front board-otherwise Nice! 6.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $42.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $42.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): FINE JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 6.59 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $42.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day.
      Sale

      rdickon3
      VA, USA

      $62.67
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8477822689. Numerous full page plates in color and black and white. Text in Spanish. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of shelf wear to dustjacket, otherwise almost Like New. A gently browsed book in excellent condition now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library.; Spanish Edition; 1.5 x 11.9 x 11.1 Inches; 398 pages.
      Sale

      Eliabooks
      CA, USA

      $78.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Text in Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 398 p.
      Sale

      jwshop
      MA, USA

      $83.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some may have high-lighting or writings, some are ex-library.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $95.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very nice copy.
      Sale

      DDbooks
      NJ, USA

      $102.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $184.33
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $192.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This breathtaking, monumental survey of Latin American photography from the years 1860 to the present is an irreplaceable visual diary of Latin American history. Arranged according to the political, social, and cultural themes which have shaped Latin America, it features over 400 exquisitely reproduced images, representing both famous and little-known photographers. From family portraits of turn-of-the-century Argentinean aristocrats to modern photojournalism of El Salvadoran guerillas; from native peoples of the rainforest to urban centers of Brazil; from island landscapes to Mexican villages -- this book has an intimate, human approach to its daunting subject. Containing an exhaustive wealth of stunning pictures, it is a window into a vast array of both past and present cultures.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 398 pages
      • Language: Spanish
      • Publisher: Planeta
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 8477822689
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9788477822684
      • Dimensions: 10.98 x 11.75 x 1.54 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 6.69 lbs
      • Categories: General Latin American History Photoessays Photography Documentaries

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $42.15

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $83.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $42.15

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.