icon Books donated: 9,362,491 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,620,530.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Computer Books & Technology
  • /
  • History
  • / Apple Design
image description
Apple Design
View larger imageView larger image

Apple Design

by Friedrich von Borries , Hatje Cantz Publishers , Harald Klincke , Bernd Polsa

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $30.90

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $49.43 (Save 17.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $49.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): FAIR JUMBO-ACCEPTABLE-This is a very damaged hardcover missing the dust jacket; a READING COPY ONLY; do not purchase it if you are uncomfortable with significant tearing, scuffing, bumping, marking, taping and creasing, also includes severe binding damage. The flaws are significant but do not render the book unsable. 4.63 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $30.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED! BOOK ONLY! Used-Good.
      Sale

      Goodwillnyonline
      NY, USA

      $30.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD JUMBO-GOOD-This is a hurt hardcover book with no dust jacket and some tearing, scuffing, bumping and creasing. Still, it is fully usable and the flaws are only cosmetic. 4.63 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $32.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 3775730117 Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear to exterior. Light surface wear and gently bumped corners. Inside is clean, in Like New condition. Condition Considered in Pricing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
      Sale

      Satellite Books
      VT, USA

      $34.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): FINE JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $36.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE JUMBO-Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket as issued with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 4.63 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $36.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $49.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $52.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. 304 p. Col. Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $57.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 3775730117.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $60.42
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Easily one of the most influential and popular design companies of our era, Apple has made electronics design history with its innovative iMacs, iPhones, iPods and iPads. Apple Design features over 200 examples of outstanding Apple designs by Jonathan Ive (born 1967), the company's Senior Vice President of Industrial Design, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of Apple's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers have created elegant and user-friendly designs that have significantly advanced the brand's cult status as it enters the new millennium. Examining each of these in detail, and with full color throughout, Apple Design compares various approaches to industrial design alongside Apple's, and casts light on numerous aspects of its history, deepening our understanding of contemporary industrial design. Following an analysis of the forms and functions of the featured Apple products, the book provides an explanation of the innovative production methods and materials applied. Last but not least, it examines Apple design's overt references to the simplified forms of the products manufactured by the great German brand Braun, and enumerates the famous Ten Rules for Good Design promulgated by the company's chief designer, Dieter Rams, showing in each case how Apple has deployed and fulfilled them.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Used-Like New Easily one of the most influential and popular design companies of our era, Apple has made electronics design history with its innovative iMacs, iPhones, iPods and iPads. Apple Design features over 200 examples of outstanding Apple designs by Jonathan Ive (born 1967), the company's Senior Vice President of Industrial Design, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of Apple's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers have created elegant and user-friendly designs that have significantly advanced the brand's cult status as it enters the new millennium. Examining each of these in detail, and with full color throughout, Apple Design compares various approaches to industrial design alongside Apple's, and casts light on numerous aspects of its history, deepening our understanding of contemporary industrial design. Following an analysis of the forms and functions of the featured Apple products, the book provides an explanation of the innovative production methods and materials applied. Last but not least, it examines Apple design's overt references to the simplified forms of the products manufactured by the great German brand Braun, and enumerates the famous Ten Rules for Good Design promulgated by the company's chief designer, Dieter Rams, showing in each case how Apple has deployed and fulfilled them. Open copy. Interior pages in very nice condition. Book has minor shelf wear. Sold as is.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. 304 p. Col. Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Paperback, 300x250mm, 304p, 200 colour illustrations, English edition. ISBN 978377573011213. Featuring over two hundred examples of designs, this publication focuses on Jonathan Ive (*1967 in London), Senior Vice President of Industrial Design for Apple, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of the company's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers wrote electronics design history with their standard-setting iMacs, iPhones, iPods, and iPads. Their user-friendly, distinct, and elegant design has made a significant contribution to the brand's cult status. This volume compares various approaches to design and casts light on numerous aspects of design history, deepening one's understanding of contemporary industrial design. Following an analysis of the forms and functions of the featured products, the book provides an explanation of the innovative production methods and materials applied. Last but not least, it points out Apple design's noticeable references to the simplified forms of the products manufactured by the successful German brand Braun, and lists the Ten Rules for Good Design promulgated by the company's chief designer, Dieter Rams.
      Sale

      ERIK TONEN BOOKS

      $67.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Paperback, 300x250mm, 304p, 200 colour illustrations. English edition. ISBN 9783775730112. Featuring over two hundred examples of designs, this publication focuses on Jonathan Ive (*1967 in London), Senior Vice President of Industrial Design for Apple, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of the company's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers wrote electronics design history with their standard-setting iMacs, iPhones, iPods, and iPads. Their user-friendly, distinct, and elegant design has made a significant contribution to the brand's cult status. This volume compares various approaches to design and casts light on numerous aspects of design history, deepening one's understanding of contemporary industrial design. Following an analysis of the forms and functions of the featured products, the book provides an explanation of the innovative production methods and materials applied. Last but not least, it points out Apple design's noticeable references to the simplified forms of the products manufactured by the successful German brand Braun, and lists the Ten Rules for Good Design promulgated by the company's chief designer, Dieter Rams.
      Sale

      ERIK TONEN BOOKS

      $67.52
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Easily one of the most influential and popular design companies of our era, Apple has made electronics design history with its innovative iMacs, iPhones, iPods and iPads. "Apple Design" features over 200 examples of outstanding Apple designs by Jonathan Ive (born 1967), the company's Senior Vice President of Industrial Design, who since 1997 has been responsible for the design of all of Apple's products. Over the past decade, Ive and his team of designers have created elegant and user-friendly designs that have significantly advanced the brand's cult status as it enters the new millennium. Examining each of these in detail, and with full color throughout, "Apple Design" compares various approaches to industrial design alongside Apple's, and casts light on numerous aspects of its history, deepening our understanding of contemporary industrial design. Following an analysis of the forms and functions of the featured Apple products, the book provides an explanation of the innovative production methods and materials applied. Last but not least, it examines Apple design's overt references to the simplified forms of the products manufactured by the great German brand Braun, and enumerates the famous "Ten Rules for Good Design" promulgated by the company's chief designer, Dieter Rams, showing in each case how Apple has deployed and fulfilled them.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 3775730117
      • Publication Date: Nov. 30th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9783775730112
      • Dimensions: 10.10 x 12.00 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 4.80 lbs
      • Categories: Computer History and Technology History Technology Industrial Design

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $49.43 (Save 17.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $30.90

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.