icon Books donated: 9,579,156 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,855,291.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Cultural Heritage
  • / The John Carlos Story
image description
The John Carlos Story: The Sports Moment That Changed the World
View larger imageView larger image

The John Carlos Story

The Sports Moment That Changed the World

by John Carlos , Dave Zirin , Cornel West

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.23

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.19

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $13.92
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(132 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $6.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(6 Copies): Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $6.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(78 Copies): Like New Great Shape! 1st Edition. 2011 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $6.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! 1st Edition. Edition. 2011 Hardcover..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $8.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      BookBuyers Online
      CA, USA

      $8.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1608461270 ~Very Good. VG DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to boards/DJ; satisfaction guaranteed. Seen around the world, John Carlos and Tommie Smith? s Black Power salute on the 1968 Olympic podium sparked controversy and career fallout. Yet their show of defiance remains one of the most iconic images of Olympic history and the Black Power movement. Here is the remarkable story of one of the men behind the salute, lifelong activist John Carlos.
      Sale

      Last Word Books
      WA, USA

      $8.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $9.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket First/first in dust jacket. Gently read.
      Sale

      A Cappella Books
      GA, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2011. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1608461270.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $18.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $19.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1608461270 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $20.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1608461270 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $20.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1608461270 Brand New. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $20.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 1608461270 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $20.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 1608461270 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $20.53
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      John Carlos, the man behind the most iconic moment of the Black Power movement, tells his story.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 192 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Haymarket Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1608461270
      • Publication Date: Oct. 4th, 2011
      • ISBN-13: 9781608461271
      • Dimensions: 5.97 x 8.17 x 0.92 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.85 lbs
      • Categories: Cultural Heritage Biography & Cultural Heritage Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.23

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.19

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.23

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.