icon Books donated: 9,384,208 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,644,062.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Photography
  • /
  • Architectural & Industrial
  • / Michael Wolf
image description
Michael Wolf: The Transparent City
View larger imageView larger image

Michael Wolf

The Transparent City

by Michael Wolf , Natasha Egan , Geoff Manaugh

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $76.90

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(2 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.09 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $76.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 3.09 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $76.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1597110760.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $112.18
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1597110760 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $118.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 111 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $128.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $255.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $265.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine jacket 2008 Stated First Edition and with full printing number line. FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked copy. Pages fresh and fine, firmly bound in equally fine hardcover of color pictorial paper over boards (design matching the dust jacket). Jacket is bright, clean and compete-no tears, chips or creases, light rubbing to surface of rear panel. Michael Wolf's photos work on many levels: as colorful abstracts, as unique urban perspectives, and as scenes and fragments of urban life that appeal to our voyeuristic tendencies, (though nothing untoward is depicted). The photographs were taken in Chicago, through the auspices of the Museum of Contemporary Photography, Columbia College Chicago in collaboration with the U.S. Equities Realty artist-in-residence program. Introduction by Natasha Egan. Closing essay by Geoff Manaugh. 10-3/4 x 13-1/2"; 112 pages.
      Sale

      Knickerbocker Books
      NY, USA

      $298.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Chicago, like many urban centers throughout the world, has recently undergone a surge in new construction, grafting a new layer of architectural experimentation onto those of past eras. In early 2007, the Museum of Contemporary Photography, with the support of U.S. Equities Realty, invited Michael Wolf as an artist-in-residence to document this phenomenon. Bringing his unique perspective on changing urban environments to a city renowned for its architectural legacy, Wolf chose to photograph the central downtown area, focusing specifically on issues of voyeurism and the contemporary urban landscape in flux.
      This is Wolf's first body of work to address an American city. Whereas prior series have juxtaposed humanizing details within the surrounding geometry of the urban landscape, in "The Transparent City," his details are fragments of life--digitally distorted and hyper-enlarged--snatched surreptitiously via telephoto lenses: Edward Hopper meets "Blade Runner," The material resonates with all the formalism of the constructed, architectonic work for which Wolf is well-known, but also emphasizes the conceptual underpinnings of his ongoing engagement with the idea of how modern life unfolds within the framework of the ever-growing contemporary city.
      Michael Wolf, born in Munich in 1954, grew up in the United States and studied at UC Berkeley and with Otto Steinert at the University of Essen in Germany. Two previous books--"Sitting in China" (2002) and "Hong Kong: Front Door/Back Door" (2005)--feature his much acclaimed photographs of China. Wolf lives and works in Hong Kong and Europe.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 111 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Aperture
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1597110760
      • Publication Date: Nov. 30th, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9781597110761
      • Dimensions: 10.82 x 13.58 x 0.69 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.13 lbs
      • Categories: Architectural Photography and Industrial Photography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $76.90

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $76.90

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.