icon Books donated: 9,360,569 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,618,448.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Art Books
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • General
  • / Fire in the Belly
image description
Fire in the Belly: The Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz
View larger imageView larger image

Fire in the Belly

The Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz

by Cynthia Carr , C. Carr , Jeffrey Carr

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $11.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(18 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-031
      IA, USA

      $12.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Light spine end wear to Book and Jacket (Close to Fine). Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Bloomsbury USA, 2012. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $27.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Margaret Taylor Books
      CA, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1596915331 Brand new, perfect condition.
      Sale

      shakespearebrooklyn
      NY, USA

      $38.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $44.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $45.16
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2012. 1st Edition. Hardcover. The Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz. 624 pages, B&W throughout; 16p color insert. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: AGB; AJB; BGF. Dimension: 243 x 157 x 48. Weight: 868..
      Sale

      Kennys.ie

      $48.92
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In December 2010, the National Portrait Gallery in Washington made headlines when it responded to protests from the Catholic League by voluntarily censoring an excerpt of David Wojnarowicz's "A Fire in My Belly "from its show on American portraiture.

      Why a work of art could stir such emotions is at the heart of Cynthia Carr's "Fire in the Belly," the first biography of a beleaguered art-world figure who became one of the most important voices of his generation. Wojnarowicz emerged from a Dickensian childhood that included orphanages, abusive and absent parents, and a life of hustling on the street. He first found acclaim in New York's East Village, a neighborhood noted in the 1970s and '80s for its abandoned buildings, junkies, and burgeoning art scene. Along with Keith Haring, Nan Goldin, and Jean-Michel Basquiat, Wojnarowicz helped redefine art for the times.

      As uptown art collectors looked downtown for the next big thing, this community of cultural outsiders was suddenly thrust into the national spotlight. The ensuing culture war, the neighborhood's gentrification, and the AIDS crisis then devastated the East Village scene. Wojnarowicz died of AIDS in 1992 at the age of thirty-seven. Carr's brilliant biography traces the untold story of a controversial and seminal figure at a pivotal moment in American culture.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 624 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1596915331
      • Publication Date: Jul. 17th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9781596915336
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 9.30 x 2.10 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.90 lbs
      • Categories: General American Art Artists, Architects & Photographers Biographies & Autobiographies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $11.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.94

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.