icon Books donated: 9,574,965 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,850,750.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • /
  • Psychology
  • /
  • Creative Ability
  • / Where Good Ideas Come from
image description
Where Good Ideas Come from: The Natural History of Innovation
View larger imageView larger image

Where Good Ideas Come from

The Natural History of Innovation

by Steven Johnson

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $6.85

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $8.44

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 10/4/2011 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 10/4/2011 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 10/4/2011 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 10/4/2011 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Riverhead Trade Pub Date: 10/4/2011 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $6.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(13 Copies): Fine 1594485380 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good 1594485380 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority.
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1594485380 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! !
      Sale

      GIANTBOOKSALE
      NY, USA

      $8.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have Publishers Remainder Mark. Book has NEVER been used! We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $8.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1594485380 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 95% clean. No wear/tear. Ships same or next business day.
      Sale

      PennText
      PA, USA

      $8.98
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1594485380 BRAND NEW! ! ! In perfect condition! ! 100% GUARANTEE! Please choose EXPEDITE for speediest shipping!
      Sale

      Latte Books
      MO, USA

      $8.99
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      $9.14
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Publisher return-book has a remainder mark. Multiple copies are available.
      Sale

      Beans Books, Inc
      OH, USA

      $11.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-Ships Now!
      Sale

      Callseller Books
      GA, USA

      $11.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New [hw_zzz_9 apr270T3] has only slight edge wear, no marks on pages. tight and clean copy. no serious defects.
      Sale

      Books of Texas
      TX, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-084
      MO, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This sweeping study of the history of innovation breaks out the seven patterns of innovation like "the slow hunch" and "serendipity." It debunks the myth of the lone genius and presents the real-world dynamics and context that enable innovation. Johnson shows how understanding the roots of innovation can lead to individual creative breakthroughs. 336 pp. 100,000 print.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 336 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Riverhead Books
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 1594485380
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9781594485381
      • Publication Date: Oct. 4th, 2011
      • Dimensions: 5.40 x 8.20 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.75 lbs
      • Categories: Creative Ability Social History History Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.85

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $8.44

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.85

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.