icon Books donated: 9,362,033 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,620,034.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • General
  • / The Generals
image description
The Generals: American Military Command from World War II to Today
View larger imageView larger image

The Generals

American Military Command from World War II to Today

by Thomas E. Ricks

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $18.92

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.45

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FOLLOWING SPECIAL DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY: This sale is for one Hard Cover Book and CDs is (not included). This book contains no marking, Highlight, Answers for most Questions, Notes, Names, Marker s Marks, and/or Under-lining. No severe water damaged. Back, Front Tips Cover and binding are (good condition); Jacket Cover (Good). no wrinkled, creased, or ripped pages. If you ve received the item and you are not at most 65% satisfied with this item, return the item.
      Sale

      MYSMILLINGBOOK
      FL, USA

      $18.92
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $20.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $20.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $20.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1594204047 price clipped-otherwise brand new clean fine copy-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $20.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW CONDITION NEW DISCOUNTED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $20.45
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1594204047.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.92
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $27.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $29.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $29.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $30.02
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $30.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $30.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New Galley/Proof Uncorrected Proof, 1st Edition, precedes the hardcover, Unread.
      Sale

      Mystery One Books
      WI, USA

      $33.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "From the #1 bestselling author of "Fiasco "and "The Gamble," an epic history of the decline of American military leadership from World War II to Iraq"
      History has been kinder to the American generals of World War II--Marshall, Eisenhower, Patton, and Bradley--than to the generals of the wars that followed. Is this merely nostalgia? In "The Generals," Thomas E. Ricks answers the question definitively: No, it is not, in no small part because of a widening gulf between performance and accountability. During the Second World War, scores of American generals were relieved of command simply for not being good enough. Today, as one American colonel said bitterly during the Iraq War, "As matters stand now, a private who loses a rifle suffers far greater consequences than a general who loses a war."
      In "The Generals "we meet great leaders and suspect ones, generals who rose to the occasion and those who failed themselves and their soldiers. Marshall and Eisenhower cast long shadows over this story, but it has no more inspiring single figure than Marine General O. P. Smith, whose fighting retreat from the Chinese onslaught into Korea in the winter of 1950 snatched a kind of victory from the jaws of annihilation. But Smith's courage and genius in the face of one of the grimmest scenarios the marines have faced in their history only cast the shortcomings of the people who put him there in sharper relief.
      If Korea showed the first signs of culture that neither punished mediocrity nor particularly rewarded daring, the Vietnam War saw American military leadership bottom out. The My Lai massacre, Ricks shows us, is the emblematic event of this dark chapter of our history.
      In the wake of Vietnam a battle for the soul of the U.S. Army was waged with impressive success. It became a transformed institution, reinvigorated from the bottom up. But if the body was highly toned, its head still suffered from familiar problems, resulting in tactically savvy but strategically obtuse leadership that would win battles but end wars badly from the first Iraq War of 1990 through to the present.
      Thomas E. Ricks has made a close study of America's military leaders for three decades, and in his hands this story resounds with larger meaning: about the transmission of values, about strategic thinking, about the difference between an organization that learns and one that fails. Military history of the highest quality, "The Generals" is also essential reading for anyone with an interest in the difference between good leaders and bad ones.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 576 pages
      • Edition: Unknown
      • Publisher: Penguin Press
      • Publication Date: Oct. 30th, 2012
      • ISBN-10: 1594204047
      • ISBN-13: 9781594204043
      • Shipping Weight: 1.00 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: General Military History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $18.92

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.45

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $18.92

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.