icon Books donated: 9,581,795 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,858,150.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Modern
  • /
  • 20th Century/Nuclear Age
  • / The Cold War
image description
The Cold War: A New History
View larger imageView larger image

The Cold War

A New History

by John Lewis Gaddis

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $10.98

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.46

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-045
      OH, USA

      $10.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $10.98
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $11.10
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      Watauga Books
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-113
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good (tx 62 MAR05T3n)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers/price sticker residue.
      Sale

      Books of Texas
      TX, USA

      $11.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good with no dust jacket 1594200629. Black and white photos, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Brown hardcover binding with gold lettering on the spine and front cover has slightly scuffing to the top and bottom of the spine and rear boards. "A significant distillation of cold war scholarship for a general readership, The Cold War contains much new and often startling information drawn from newly opened Soviet, East European, and Chinese archives. Now, as America once again finds itself in a global confrontation with an implacable ideological enemy, The Cold War tells a story whose lessons it is vitally necessary to understand."; 333 pages.
      Sale

      Old Saratoga Books
      NY, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Hardcover w / dustjacket. Not a first edition copy. NEW. Dust Jacket Is New. History Book Club edition. Stored in sealed plastic protection. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. No price clip. No previous owner's markings. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket.
      Sale

      BookZone Illinois
      IL, USA

      $14.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      AceBook
      NJ, USA

      $19.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine; Collectible First Edition full number line; HC+DJ unclipped; excellent condition, no marks or flaws. Same day shipping, satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Imagine
      MN, USA

      $19.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New jacket First Edition. First printing with full number line in fine / like new condition. Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.
      Sale

      AJA Bookstore
      CA, USA

      $19.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      AceBook
      NJ, USA

      $21.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 9.5 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches. Text has extensive light pencil underlining. Boards are clean and square. Binding is tight. Faint wear to cloth at spine ends and corners. Text block is clean. DJ is clean, bright and unmarked.
      Sale

      Atlanta Vintage Books
      GA, USA

      $21.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Ensight Books Company
      BC, CAN

      $26.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1594200629 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $27.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket.
      Sale

      Prairie Archives
      IL, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Expedited shipping is available for this item!
      Sale

      Big Planet Books
      CA, USA

      $33.84
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In 1950, when Joseph Stalin, Mao Zedong, Ho Chi Minh and Kim Il-Sung met in Moscow to discuss the future, they had reason to feel optimistic. International communism seemed everywhere on the offensive: Stalin was at the height of his power; all of Eastern Europe was securely in the Soviet camp; America's monopoly on nuclear weapons was a thing of the past; and Mao's forces had assumed control over the world's most populous country. Everywhere on the globe, colonialism left the West morally compromised. The story of the previous five decades, which saw severe economic depression, two world wars, a nearly successful attempt to wipe out the Jews, and the invention of weapons capable of wiping out everyone, was one of worst fears confirmed, and there seemed as of 1950 little sign, at least to the West, that the next fifty years would be any less dark.
      In fact, of course, the century's end brought the widespread triumph of political and economic freedom over its ideological enemies. How did this happen? How did fear become hope? In "The Cold War," John Lewis Gaddis makes a major contribution to our understanding of this epochal story. Beginning with World War II and ending with the collapse of the Soviet Union, he provides a thrilling account of the strategic dynamics that drove the age, rich with illuminating portraits of its major personalities and much fresh insight into its most crucial events. The first significant distillation of cold war scholarship for a general readership, "The Cold War" contains much new and often startling information drawn from newly opened Soviet, East European, and Chinese archives. Now, as America once again finds itself in a global confrontation with animplacable ideological enemy, "The Cold War" tells a story whose lessons it is vitally necessary to understand.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 333 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1594200629
      • Publication Date: Unknown
      • ISBN-13: 9781594200625
      • Dimensions: 6.44 x 9.50 x 1.32 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.35 lbs
      • Categories: 20th Century Nuclear Age History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.98

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.46

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $10.98

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.