icon Books donated: 9,572,238 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,847,794.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Flash Sale! bg
    • Save BIG on used books!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Home/
  • Business & Economics
  • /
  • Economics
  • /
  • Theory
  • / How Much Is Enough?
image description
How Much Is Enough?: Money and the Good Life
View larger imageView larger image

How Much Is Enough?

Money and the Good Life

by Robert Skidelsky , Edward Skidelsky

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $14.70

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $19.11

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Text is clean. DJ has some light dirty spots, shelfwear.0.
      Sale

      Two Buck Books
      CO, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.
      Sale

      Books From California
      CA, USA

      $14.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(7 Copies): Fine 1590515072 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $16.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(500 Copies): Fine 1590515072 *LIKE NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $18.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 2012 1st edition 1st printing with full number line in fine condition.
      Sale

      David Segal
      NY, USA

      $18.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1590515072 covers and corners may show shelf wear used books may be missing software and or codes. spirals will show more wear because of nature of book.
      Sale

      CheaperReader
      GA, USA

      $18.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(5 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $18.92
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590515072 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next!
      Sale

      Nataraj Books
      VA, USA

      $19.11
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1590515072.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $19.29
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 1590515072 Hardcover. Cover shows slight wear and pages are clean with no marks or highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Very good used copy, thanks!
      Sale

      BookFool.com
      IN, USA

      $19.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590515072 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $21.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590515072 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $21.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590515072 Brand New. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $21.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 1590515072 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $21.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 1590515072 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $21.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1590515072 Publisher Overstock. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $22.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1590515072 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $22.02
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590515072 Brand New. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $22.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 243 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $25.78
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $35.50
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      What constitutes the good life? What is the true value of money? Why do we work such long hours merely to acquire greater wealth? These are some of the questions that many asked themselves when the financial system crashed in 2008. This book tackles such questions head-on.
      The authors begin with the great economist John Maynard Keynes. In 1930 Keynes predicted that, within a century, per capita income would steadily rise, people's basic needs would be met, and no one would have to work more than fifteen hours a week. Clearly, he was wrong: though income has increased as he envisioned, our wants have seemingly gone unsatisfied, and we continue to work long hours.
      The Skidelskys explain why Keynes was mistaken. Then, arguing from the premise that economics is a moral science, they trace the concept of the good life from Aristotle to the present and show how our lives over the last half century have strayed from that ideal. Finally, they issue a call to think anew about what really matters in our lives and how to attain it.
      " How Much Is Enough? "is that rarity, a work of deep intelligence and ethical commitment accessible to all readers. It will be lauded, debated, cited, and criticized. It will not be ignored.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 243 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Other Press (NY)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1590515072
      • Publication Date: Jun. 19th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9781590515075
      • Dimensions: 5.83 x 8.56 x 0.99 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.90 lbs
      • Categories: Economics Theory Economic Policy

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $19.11

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $14.70

      Flash Sale

      Limited Time Only!

      Today only, save 40% on 5 or more used books from the Bargain Bin. Shop Now »

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Visit Us
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.