icon Books donated: 9,397,179 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,658,116.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Architecture
  • /
  • Decoration & Ornament
  • / Stone by Design
image description
Stone by Design: The Artistry of Lew French
View larger imageView larger image

Stone by Design

The Artistry of Lew French

by Lew French , Alison Shaw

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $12.15

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.59

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-013
      KY, USA

      $12.15
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable May have marks or highlighting shows little to no wear.
      Sale

      Goodwill Discount Books
      NV, USA

      $12.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1586854437 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $14.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(24 Copies): Fine 1586854437 LIKE NEW/UNREAD. Has a small black line on edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $14.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1586854437.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $19.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1586854437 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance.
      Sale

      AZBOOKA
      CA, USA

      $19.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good No marks. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service.
      Sale

      heavytail
      IL, USA

      $23.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1586854437 Gibbs Smith; Salt Lake City, 2008. Hardcover. First edition, later printing. Fine in a Fine Dustwrapper, Nice. We pack securely and ship daily w/delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.
      Sale

      Mark Lavendier
      RI, USA

      $23.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in near fine jacket First edition, 2005. Quarto, cloth hardcover in dust jacket, 159 pp., heavily illustrated, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.
      Sale

      Caliban Book Shop
      PA, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1586854437 Used book, in good condition |No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker present | Satisfaction guaranteed!
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $29.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $30.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New More than 125 gorgeous photographs showcase the beauty of award-winning stonemason Lew French's work in eight different homes, illustrating how rounded fieldstone, gray slate, rough granite, and even curvy driftwood can be incorporated into stunning pieces of functional art. French provides charming narration for each project: how an idea came to be; how a stone-splitting technique is executed; even how one of his most difficult pieces, a three-year-long project, was saved from ruin the day it was completed. With its contemporary hearths of rustic slate, sculptured walls of both great granite slabs as well as stacked and rounded fieldstones, Stone By Design: The Artistry of Lew French will inspire design lovers to incorporate this material in home interiors and exteriors, whether as an artful writer's studio, a playful fireplace, or a carefully crafted garden pathway. More than just a stunning tribute to the work of Lew French and his unique vision and craft, this book celebrates both the function and form of stone. It's the perfect inspiration for anyone interested in adding the beauty of stone to their home or landscape. Lew French was born in the small farming town of Zumbrota, Minnesota. He started to work with stone when he was just nineteen years old. He moved to Martha's Vineyard twenty years ago and has worked on his own stone designs exclusively since. His work has been featured in the New York Times, House Beautiful, The Boston Globe Magazine, Architectural Digest, and Metropolitan Home. He has also been featured on HGTV's Modern Masters and local programs in the Northeast. He has two sons, Asa and Truman. Alison Shaw is a fine-art and editorial photographer who lives and works on Martha's Vineyard, which has provided the inspiration and subject matter for much of her color and black-and-white photography. Over five thousand of her original fine-art prints are in public and private collections. Alison's work appears regularly in Yankee Magazine, Martha's Vineyard Magazine, and Cape Cod Life. She teaches photography workshops for the Maine Photographic Workshops and Santa Fe Workshops. Alison lives with her family in Oak Bluffs.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $33.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good More than 125 gorgeous photographs showcase the beauty of award-winning stonemason Lew French's work in eight different homes, illustrating how rounded fieldstone, gray slate, rough granite, and even curvy driftwood can be incorporated into stunning pieces of functional art. French provides charming narration for each project: how an idea came to be; how a stone-splitting technique is executed; even how one of his most difficult pieces, a three-year-long project, was saved from ruin the day it was completed. With its contemporary hearths of rustic slate, sculptured walls of both great granite slabs as well as stacked and rounded fieldstones, Stone By Design: The Artistry of Lew French will inspire design lovers to incorporate this material in home interiors and exteriors, whether as an artful writer's studio, a playful fireplace, or a carefully crafted garden pathway. More than just a stunning tribute to the work of Lew French and his unique vision and craft, this book celebrates both the function and form of stone. It's the perfect inspiration for anyone interested in adding the beauty of stone to their home or landscape. Lew French was born in the small farming town of Zumbrota, Minnesota. He started to work with stone when he was just nineteen years old. He moved to Martha's Vineyard twenty years ago and has worked on his own stone designs exclusively since. His work has been featured in the New York Times, House Beautiful, The Boston Globe Magazine, Architectural Digest, and Metropolitan Home. He has also been featured on HGTV's Modern Masters and local programs in the Northeast. He has two sons, Asa and Truman. Alison Shaw is a fine-art and editorial photographer who lives and works on Martha's Vineyard, which has provided the inspiration and subject matter for much of her color and black-and-white photography. Over five thousand of her original fine-art prints are in public and private collections. Alison's work appears regularly in Yankee Magazine, Martha's Vineyard Magazine, and Cape Cod Life. She teaches photography workshops for the Maine Photographic Workshops and Santa Fe Workshops. Alison lives with her family in Oak Bluffs. Book has dust particles on it. Book has minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      Hennessey + Ingalls
      CA, USA

      $33.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      More than 125 gorgeous photographs showcase the beauty of award-winning stonemason Lew French's work in eight different homes, illustrating how rounded fieldstone, gray slate, rough granite, and even curvy driftwood can be incorporated into stunning pieces of functional art.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 160 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Gibbs Smith Publishers
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1586854437
      • Publication Date: Aug. 1st, 2005
      • ISBN-13: 9781586854430
      • Dimensions: 9.40 x 11.36 x 0.96 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.58 lbs
      • Categories: Architecture Decoration and Architecture Ornament Architectural Photography and Industrial Photography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $12.15

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.59

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $12.15

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.