icon Books donated: 9,391,254 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,651,696.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • /
  • Lawyers & Judges
  • / The Partisan
image description
The Partisan: The Life of William Rehnquist
View larger imageView larger image

The Partisan

The Life of William Rehnquist

by John A. Jenkins

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $5.41

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.85

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $17.55
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet
      TX, USA

      $5.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $7.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1586488872 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1586488872 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $9.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good 1586488872 Very Good Condition. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.3 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $17.10
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $18.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Excellent [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: PublicAffairs Pub Date: 10/2/2012 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $21.14
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1586488872.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $22.92
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $24.16
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1586488872 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $24.21
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1586488872 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $24.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good 1586488872 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.
      Sale

      Vitalbooks PA
      PA, USA

      $24.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 1586488872 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $24.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1586488872 Publisher Overstock. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $24.81
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The most influential justice in recent history gains that accolade not from his individual opinions, many of which were minority ones, but because his entire judicial effort succeeded in moving the Supreme Court to the right. The current court is unimaginable without the helmsmanship of William Hubbs Rehnquist.
      Rehnquist came of age as a lawyer in the Nixon White House, where Henry Kissinger and H.R. Haldeman considered his candidacy for the Court like this: Kissinger: "Rehnquist is pretty far right, isn't he?" Haldeman responded, "Oh, Christ He's way to the right of Buchanan," referring to then-presidential advisor Patrick Buchanan.
      He was. Rehnquist was a lifelong conservative with a well concealed iconoclastic streak, which is how he came to be arrested for camping out on courtroom lawns, long before the idea of Occupy protesting was commonplace. As a 28-year-old clerk to Robert Jackson, Rehnquist wrote a memo to Justice Jackson in 1952 as the justices were considering Brown Vs Board of Education declaring that separate but equal schools for whites and blacks, still legal then, are "right and should be affirmed." He never wavered in his conservatism, and in particularly in his enmity for Ted Kennedy. When the Roe v Wade decision was handed down in early 1973, Rehnquist was one of two dissenters, with Justice Byron R. White. But Rehnquist made steady inroads against Roe, eventually gaining, in 1989 and thereafter, decisions of the Court that make abortions more difficult to get.
      Rehnquist survived a bruising confirmation battle as chief justice, with 33 senators voting against him - a record for a chief justice. He presided over two epic public showpieces -- the impeachment trial of President Bill Clinton and the resolution of "Gore v Bush" which settled the 2000 Presidential Election. Extraordinarily there has never been until now a book to consider fully the life and times of Justice Rehnquist, who was famously closed off to the media. In his life he gave one interview, to a young journalist on the "New York Times Sunday Magazine" John A. Jenkins.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 368 pages
      • Publication Date: Oct. 2nd, 2012
      • Publisher: PublicAffairs
      • ISBN-10: 1586488872
      • ISBN-13: 9781586488871
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: Lawyers Biography Lawyers Autobiography Judges Biography Judges Autobiography Judicial Branch

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.41

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.85

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $5.41

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.