icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • History
  • /
  • Military
  • /
  • Korean War
  • / Ship of Miracles
image description
Ship of Miracles: 14,000 Lives and One Miraculous Voyage
View larger imageView larger image

Ship of Miracles

14,000 Lives and One Miraculous Voyage

by Bill Gilbert , Alexander M., Jr. Haig

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Item is in very good condition.
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Dust Jacket in good condtion Noticeably read/ used. Clean & intact. Average wear to cover, pages and/or spine. We ship from Dallas within 1 business day and we LOVE our customers! No hassle satisfaction guarantee! Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $5.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise.
      Sale

      Daylight Books
      VA, USA

      $5.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      BookBuyers Online
      CA, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Minor shelf wear, great buy!
      Sale

      The-Book-Ladies
      MO, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good+ in Good+ jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket has some wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially near spine.
      Sale

      S & J Enterprises
      PA, USA

      $5.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1572433663 Cover and Pages Like New. "Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference."
      Sale

      Selah's Books
      ri, USA

      $6.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DUST JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS FROM WA-USPS. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. FINE CONDITION-CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK. PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT. DUST JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. SHIPS FROM WA-USPS. nf-Ship of Miracles: 14, 000 Lives and One Miraculous Voyage. Triumph Books (IL), 2000. Product Description OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE KOREAN WAR 50th ANNIVERSARY COMMITTEE It was a miracle worthy of the season. When Captain Leonard La Rue spied from his twelve-man merchant ship, the Meredith Victory, the throng of Korean refugees on the docks of a city in flames, he didn't hesitate to do what others would consider impossible. In December of 1950, La Rue and his skeleton crew rescued fourteen thousand Korean refugees from the hands of the rapidly-approaching Chinese army in the city of Hungnam. Through the night and next day, a seemingly endless succession of refugees boarded the Meredith, their will to live and strong spirit steeling them against the bitter cold and incredibly crowded conditions. Standing shoulder to shoulder for three days the refugees and crew stoically endured as La Rue steered the ship through sea battle, a thirty-mile web of sea mines, and enemy shelling. Ship of Miracles is the incredible story of what has been called "the greatest rescue operation by a single ship in the history of mankind." Against all odds, the little merchant vessel transported its precious cargo to the island of Koje-Do on Christmas Eve completely unharmed, all fourteen thousand refugees alive and well, including an additional five new lives begun on this incredible journey. As the fiftieth anniversary of this miraculous rescue approaches, Ship of Miracles is as touching today as it was then; a tale you'll hold close to your heart, and return to time and again. While the United States Navy prepares to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the perilous evacuation at Hungnam and honor the Meredith Victory's miraculous feat, read this never-before-told account from the crew themselves, as they relate the incredible and unbelievable details of their three-day journey from fear to freedom. Bill Gilbert is the Author of 18 books, covering Politics, sports heroes, business, government and World War II. A former reporter for the Washington Post, he served in the air force during the Korean War. 1950's; Asian; History; Koje Island; Korea; Korean War; Meredith Victory (Ship); Military; Naval; Non-Fiction
      Sale

      GOLDBOOK
      WA, USA

      $6.54
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Acceptable jacket
      Sale

      Pilkington & Sons
      PA, USA

      $6.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Open Books
      OR, USA

      $6.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket (price intact). No inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight.
      Sale

      Southwest Florida Books
      FL, USA

      $6.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Former Library Hardcover, Mylar Covered Dust Jacket, Stickers To Cover, Stamps On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Nice Used Copy.
      Sale

      Donald Mark
      OR, USA

      $7.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Book "A Korean War Rescue. " Book in excellent condition! Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.
      Sale

      Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC
      MN, USA

      $7.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. First Edition. 2000 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $7.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket 205 pages, some b/w photos. Tight, clean book. The dj has light wear along edges. "Ship of Miracles is the incredible story of what has been called the greatest rescue operation by a single ship in the history of mankind. In December of 1950 Captain Leonard La Rue and the crew of the SS Meredith Victory resuced fourteen thousand North Korean refugees fleeing from rapidly approaching Chinese and Korean forces in a small merchant ship that was never meant to carry more than twelve passengers. Standing shoulder to shoulder and without food or water, the refugees stoically endured a three day journey, many of them exposed to the harsh conditions of the Korean winter on the ship's open decks along the way. All fourteen thousand passengers, as well as five newborn infants delivered during the voyage, disembarked safely on Christmas Day at the tiny island of Koje-Do." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1572433663. Inventory No: 050268.
      Sale

      Easy Chair Books
      MO, USA

      $8.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Hardcover-1572433663 [GILBERT, BILL] SHIP OF MIRACLES.
      Sale

      hookedonbooksadventure.com
      Mo, USA

      $8.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- in Very Good- jacket Book Slight spine lean, jacket is price clipped, edgewear to the jacket, gift inscription on the ffep, and other light shopwear. Text is clean,
      Sale

      JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER
      ME, USA

      $8.45
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In December 1950, the skeleton crew of the merchant ship, "The Meredith Victory" rescued 14,000 Korean refugees from the hands of the rapidly approaching Chinese army in the city of Hungnam. Here is the incredible story of how the little vessel pulled off what's been called the greatest rescue operation in history by a single ship. Archival photos.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 224 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Triumph Books (IL)
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1572433663
      • Publication Date: Sep. 1st, 2000
      • ISBN-13: 9781572433663
      • Dimensions: 6.22 x 9.24 x 0.86 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.07 lbs
      • Categories: Korean War History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.