icon Books donated: 9,386,056 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,646,064.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Science Books
  • /
  • Experiments & Projects
  • / Backyard Ballistics
image description
Backyard Ballistics: Build Potato Cannons, Paper Match Rockets, Cincinnati Fire Kites, Tennis Ball Mortars and More Dynamite Devices
View larger imageView larger image

Backyard Ballistics

Build Potato Cannons, Paper Match Rockets, Cincinnati Fire Kites, Tennis Ball Mortars and More Dynamite Devices

by William Gurstelle

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $4.95

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.93

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
eBook available for $7.92
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable A readable copy. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket is torn or missing. The book has moderate to heavy wear.
      Sale

      GW Spokane Books
      WA, USA

      $4.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. Thank you for your business.
      Sale

      Elistics
      WA, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Fine 1556523750 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Westminster
      RI, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! illustrated edition. 2001 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Great Shape! illustrated edition. Edition. 2001 Paperback..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(39 Copies): Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. illustrated edition. 2001 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $8.19
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-089
      IL, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $9.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $10.44
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-084
      MO, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-011
      TX, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good 1556523750.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Trade Paperback Provides troubleshooting tips and explains the physics behind each project.
      Sale

      Always Superior Books
      GA, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Softcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $11.83
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Ordinary folks can construct 13 awesome ballistic devices in their garage or basement workshops using inexpensive household or hardware store materials and this step-by-step guide. Clear instructions, diagrams, and photographs show how to build projects ranging from the simple--a match-powered rocket--to the more complex--a scale-model, table-top catapult--to the offbeat--a tennis ball cannon. With a strong emphasis on safety, the book also gives tips on troubleshooting, explains the physics behind the projects, and profiles scientists and extraordinary experimenters such as Alfred Nobel, Robert Goddard, and Isaac Newton. This book will be indispensable for the legions of backyard toy-rocket launchers and fireworks fanatics who wish every day was the fourth of July.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 169 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Chicago Review Press
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1556523750
      • Publication Date: Jun. 1st, 2001
      • ISBN-13: 9781556523755
      • Dimensions: 7.04 x 9.86 x 0.45 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.86 lbs
      • Categories: Experiments & Science Projects

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.95

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.95

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.