icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Religious
  • /
  • General
  • / Cross Roads
image description
Cross Roads
View larger imageView larger image

Cross Roads

by Wm Paul Young

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $11.50

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $13.90

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Good Books Will Follow
      MO, USA

      $11.50
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwillsocal
      CA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-096
      MN, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-070
      KS, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-104
      TX, USA

      $12.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with dustjacket. Closing my retail store. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Reader Suzanne
      NJ, USA

      $13.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-032
      OH, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-102
      IN, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-039
      IN, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable May have marks or highlighting shows little to no wear.
      Sale

      Goodwill Discount Books
      NV, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Brand new, first edition with full number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, tracking provided, I ship 6 days a week Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Ldtronic
      AL, USA

      $14.94
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Anthony Spencer is egotistical, proud of being a self-made business success at the peak of his game, even though the cost of winning was painfully high. A cerebral hemorrhage leaves Tony comatose in a hospital ICU. He 'awakens' to find himself in a surreal world, a 'living' landscape that mirrors dimensions of his earthly life, from the beautiful to the corrupt. It is here that he has vivid interactions with others he assumes are projections of his own subconscious, but whose directions he follows nonetheless with the possibility that they might lead to authenticity and perhaps, redemption. The adventure draws Tony into deep relational entanglements where he is able to 'see' through the literal eyes and experiences of others, but is "blind" to the consequences of hiding his personal agenda and loss that emerge to war against the processes of healing and trust. Will this unexpected coalescing of events cause Tony to examine his life and realize he built a house of cards on the poisoned grounds of a broken heart? Will he also have the courage to make a critical choice that can undo a major injustice he set in motion before falling into a coma?

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 304 pages
      • Publication Date: Nov. 13th, 2012
      • Publisher: Faithwords
      • ISBN-10: 145551604X
      • ISBN-13: 9781455516049
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: General Religious

      REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

      by PowerReviews
       
      5.0

      (based on 1 review)

      Ratings Distribution

      • 5 Stars

         

        (1)

      • 4 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 3 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 2 Stars

         

        (0)

      • 1 Stars

         

        (0)

      Write a Review

      Reviewed by 1 customer

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

      5/14/2013
       
      5.0

      Cross Roads

      By Casey

      from Traverse City, MI

      About Me Everyday Reader

      Pros

      • Deserves Multiple Readings
      • Easy To Read
      • Engaging characters
      • Well Written

      Cons

        Best Uses

        • Gift
        • Older Readers
        • Travel Reading

        Made me laugh and cry: touching good cry. Very up lifting.

        Bottom Line Yes, I would recommend this to a friend

        Was this review helpful? Yes / No

         - You may also flag this review

        Comment on this review

        Displaying review 1

        Back to top

        Customer Reviews

        Reviews from Goodreads.com
        USED: $11.50

        Shipped from other seller

        Condition:

        Sale
        image description
        Item is out
        of stock
        NEW: $13.90

        Shipped from other seller

        Sale
        image description
        Item is out
        of stock

        Other Sellers available from $11.50

        Sale
        One Week Only!

        Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

        Book for Book
        Book for Book™

        We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

        Best. Gift. Ever.
        Gift Certificates

        Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

          image description

          Better World Books

          • About Us
          • Videos
          • Our Stores
          • Find a Drop Box
          • Blog
          • Book Club
          • Facebook
          • Twitter
          • Careers

          Customer Service

          • Support Center
          • Forgot Your Password?

          Gift Certificates

          • Buy a gift certificate
          • Redeem a gift certificate
          • Gift Certificate Balance

          Shipping & Payment

          • Rates & Delivery Times
          • International Shipping
          • Return Policy
          • Payment Methods

          Our Programs

          • Host a Drop Box
          • BWB Grants
          • BWB for Libraries
          • BWB on Campus
          • Library Sidewalk Sale
          • Donate Books
          • Sell Textbooks
          • Affiliates Program
          • Bulk Sales (50+)

          Our Newsletter

          Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

          Manage Subscriptions

          Literacy Partners

          Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
          Better Business Bureau B Corporation

          © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

          13
          Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.