icon Books donated: 9,314,910 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,413,837.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 99,153,022
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Satire
  • / Toploader
image description
Toploader
View larger imageView larger image

Toploader

by Ed O'Loughlin

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook!

ATTENTION: This item is an eBook. It can be read on iOS, Android, MAC and PC's with a supported eReader. It is not a physical book. eBooks are available via download immediately after you've checked out.

USED: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $4.94

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Used book. Normal wear.
      Sale

      LibriLoop
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly good reading copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: Book is brand new Shipped daily from Ohio.
      Sale

      Murfbooks
      OH, USA

      $4.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback.
      Sale

      Housing Works UBC
      NY, USA

      $5.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand New!
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $6.04
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-050
      OH, USA

      $7.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(28 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $7.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2012. Paperback. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Hopewell Books
      MA, USA

      $8.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $9.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-019
      OH, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $11.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.57
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1454901233.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $12.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $14.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1454901233 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.
      Sale

      Qwestbooks
      PA, USA

      $14.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good 1454901233 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $14.77
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      If Joseph Heller and Carl Hiaasen had a literary love child in occupied Gaza or Iraq's Green Zone, it would be this insightful and darkly comic anti-war masterpiece. Spying inside the Embargoed Zone (aka the "Easy") is expensive and hazardous, and the "terrorist" double agent known as Cobra needs his wages in cash. But his down-at-the-heels spymaster from the occupying forces can only pay with an American-made, top-loading washing machine. When it turns out that this piece of clothes-washing technology is critical to the occupation, a frantic scramble to retrieve the sensitive hardware ensues. Packed with unforgettable characters--including a resourceful local teenage girl, an intrepid reporter navigating the Easy, an egotistical blogger with delusions of relevance, a hapless drone pilot, and at least one very unfortunate donkey--"Toploader" is a savage and hilarious indictment of occupation diplomacy.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 304 pages
      • Publication Date: Sep. 4th, 2012
      • Publisher: Silveroak
      • ISBN-10: 1454901233
      • ISBN-13: 9781454901235
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: Satire Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $4.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $4.94

      Sale
      One Week Only!

      Teach the love of books. Get 4 children's books for $10 from our special selection. $2.50 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.