icon Books donated: 9,380,208 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,639,727.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • General
  • / The Lawgiver
image description
The Lawgiver
View larger imageView larger image

The Lawgiver

by Herman Wouk

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.42

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.48

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Coas Books, Inc.
      NM, USA

      $6.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1451699387 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $6.92
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Books N Stuff
      AL, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. GOOD condition. Library stamps and markings. Fast ship and satisfaction is always guaranteed.
      Sale

      Burnsy's Books
      CO, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The Bookstore in Horse Cave
      KY, USA

      $8.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-038
      IN, USA

      $12.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket No markings, no wear.
      Sale

      The Book Store
      CA, USA

      $12.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition. Ffirst edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks.
      Sale

      The Bookworm
      IL, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Fiction: Fiction.
      Sale

      The Book Den
      CA, USA

      $13.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $14.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      barone books
      ny, USA

      $14.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good jacket Minor wear. Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $15.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-040
      OH, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-035
      WI, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) 240 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $18.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1451699387.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $20.57
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For more than fifty years, legendary author Herman Wouk has dreamed of writing a novel about the life of Moses. Finally, at age ninety-six, he has found an ingeniously witty way to tell the tale in "The Lawgiver," a romantic and suspenseful epistolary novel about a group of people trying to make a movie about Moses in the present day. The story emerges from letters, memos, emails, journals, news articles, recorded talk, tweets, Skype transcripts, and text messages.

      At the center of "The Lawgiver" is Margo Solovei, a brilliant young writer-director who has rejected her rabbinical father's strict Jewish upbringing to pursue a career in the arts. When an Australian multi-billionaire promises to finance a movie about Moses if the script meets certain standards, Margo does everything she can to land the job, including a reunion with her estranged first love, an influential lawyer with whom she still has unfinished business.

      Two other key characters in the novel are Herman Wouk himself and his wife of more than sixty years, Betty Sarah, who, almost against their will, find themselves entangled in the Moses movie when the Australian billionaire insists on Wouk's stamp of approval.

      As Wouk and his characters contend with Moses and marriage, the force of tradition, rebellion, and reunion, "The Lawgiver" reflects the wisdom of a lifetime. Inspired by the great nineteenth century novelists, one of America's most beloved twentieth century authors has now written a remarkable twenty-first century work of fiction.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 256 pages
      • Publication Date: Oct. 9th, 2012
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • ISBN-10: 1451699387
      • ISBN-13: 9781451699388
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.42

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.48

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.42

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.