icon Books donated: 9,392,110 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,652,623.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • /
  • Historical
  • /
  • General
  • / The Light Between Oceans
image description
The Light Between Oceans
View larger imageView larger image

The Light Between Oceans

by ML Stedman , M. L. Stedman

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $11.35

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.73

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): Very Good 1451681739 Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD. Tracking whenever available.
      Sale

      Central Kentucky Book Supply
      KY, USA

      $11.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(168 Copies): Fine 1451681739 New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $11.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.
      Sale

      Housing Works UBC
      NY, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1451681739 New-Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our number one priority.
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Applewood186
      NH, USA

      $15.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-037
      CA, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- in Good + jacket A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.
      Sale

      after-words bookstore
      IL, USA

      $16.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New book in Perfect Condition-We Ship fast! Buy with confidence. Great Buy! -Hardcover w. dust-jacket. (2012) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Metropolitan Book Depot
      CA, USA

      $17.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER in Gift Condition-Excellent Buy! -Ships FAST, protected in a Cardboard Box. (Hardcover, 2012) 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oracle Books
      NY, USA

      $18.16
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW ITEM! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of items sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $21.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(34 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(14 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $22.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $22.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author FICTION-This regular size hard cover is signed by the AUTHOR and is near fine in a NF DJ. blue w/gold lettering.
      Sale

      Aamstar/Hooked On Books
      CO, USA

      $23.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. 1st edition/1st printing. New/NewSewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. An extraordinary and heart-rending book about good people, tragic decisions and the beauty found in each of them' MARKUS ZUSAK, author of The Book Thief. 'What an extraordinary book...as inevitable as Hardy at his most doom-laden. And as unforgettable' Guardian. 'Persuasive and tender' Sunday Times. 'It is not only the plot that is so compelling...what makes this wonderful novel stand out from the crowd is the cast of emotionally fragile characters' Daily Express. 'Mesmerising...the sheer passion and poetry of Stedman's prose carries us on a wave of emotion and heartbreak' Women's Weekly. Pick of the month: 'The memorable and moving tale of one couple's search for happiness' Woman and Home. 'A debut novel that tears at the heart-the last pages had me weeping buckets' Saga. 'The characters are beautifully drawn...A completely unique read. **** " Heat Magazine. Book of the Week. 'Critics are buzzing about The Light Between Oceans, the gripping debut from M L Stedman' Grazia. 'A moving tale. One of this year's must-reads' Stylist. 'M L Stedman, a spectacularly sure storyteller, swept me to a remote island nearly a century ago, where a lighthouse keeper and his wife make a choice that shatters many lives, including their own. This is a novel in which justice for one character means another's tragic loss, and we care desperately for both. Reading The Light Between Oceans is a total-immersion experience, extraordinarily moving' MONICA ALI, author of Brick Lane. 'Irresistible...seductive...a high concept plot that keeps you riveted from the first page'-Oprah Magazine. 'The Light Between Oceans unfurls in small acts, at first feeling slight to touch, then building in emotional substance. Into the spaces between words, Stedman breathes an anxiety and pulsating intensity that roils with the ocean and the lighthouse beacon' Sydney Morning Herald. Tom Sherbourne, released from the horrors of the First World War, is now a lighthouse keeper, cocooned on a remote island with his young wife Izzy, who is content in everything but her failure to have a child. One April morning, a boat washes ashore carrying a dead man-and a crying baby. Safe from the real world, Tom and Izzy break the rules and follow their hearts. It is a decision with devastating
      Sale

      Bolder Solutions
      MI, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $25.82
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A captivating, beautiful, and stunningly accomplished debut novel--the story of a lighthouse keeper and his wife who make one devastating choice that forever changes two worlds.In 1918, after four harrowing years on the Western Front, Tom Sherbourne returns to Australia to take a job as the lighthouse keeper on remote Janus Rock. To this isolated island, where the supply boat comes only four times a year and shore leaves are granted every other year at best, Tom brings a young, bold, and loving wife, Isabel. Three years later, after two miscarriages and one stillbirth, the grieving Isabel is tending the grave of her newly lost infant when she hears a baby's cries on the wind. A boat has washed up on shore carrying a dead man and a living baby. Tom, whose records as a lighthouse keeper are meticulous and whose moral principles have withstood a horrific war, wants to report the dead man and the infant immediately. But Isabel has taken the tiny baby to her breast. Against Tom's judgment, they claim the child as their own and name her Lucy, but a rift begins to grow between them. When Lucy is two, Tom and Isabel return to the mainland and are reminded that there are other people in the world...and one of them is desperate to find her lost baby.

      M.L. Stedman's extraordinarily compelling characters, still trying to make sense of life in the wake of so much death in the war, are imperfect people seeking to find their north star in a world of incomprehensible complexity.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 352 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Scribner Book Company
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 1451681739
      • Publication Date: Aug. 7th, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9781451681734
      • Dimensions: 6.39 x 9.18 x 1.07 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.12 lbs
      • Categories: General Historical Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.35

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.73

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $11.35

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.