icon Books donated: 9,381,432 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,641,053.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Health & Fitness Books
  • /
  • Health Care Issues
  • / Are Your Prescriptions Killing You?
image description
Are Your Prescriptions Killing You?: How to Prevent Dangerous Interactions, Avoid Deadly Side Effects, and Be Healthier with Fewer Drugs
View larger imageView larger image

Are Your Prescriptions Killing You?

How to Prevent Dangerous Interactions, Avoid Deadly Side Effects, and Be Healthier with Fewer Drugs

by Armon B., Jr. Neel , Bill Hogan

Hardcover
Hardcover
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $6.82

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $6.93

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $6.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Save some $$$. Perfectly good reading copy.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $6.82
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 145160839X SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! !
      Sale

      GIANTBOOKSALE
      NY, USA

      $6.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $6.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Softcover Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover pre-release first edition. These are collectible and may increase in value. Artwork is black and white and some may be missing. Copy not final, some typos. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books.
      Sale

      nationbooks
      NJ, USA

      $6.94
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      FTW-Plus
      PA, USA

      $7.39
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 145160839X Friendly Return Policy. A+++ Customer Service!
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $7.61
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): Fine 145160839X New unread book from the publisher in like new condition and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(13 Copies): Good 145160839X Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority.
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 145160839X New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(202 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $9.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      barone books
      ny, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 145160839X NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $10.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!
      Sale

      HPB-061
      PA, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!
      Sale

      HPB-065
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-003
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-109
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!
      Sale

      HPB-017
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $16.44
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A pioneering pharmacist and an investigative journalist team up to uncover the dangers behind prescription drugs, showing how and why people over fifty are at high risk for harm and explaining what you can do to protect yourself and your loved ones.

      The negative effects of prescription drugs cause an estimated 100,000 deaths a year and injure another 1.5 million people so severely that they require hospitalization. Sadly, it's older Americans who are most at risk because they lack the body chemistry necessary to break down the drugs, distribute them throughout the body, and eliminate them properly.

      In Are Your Prescriptions Killing You? Armon Neel carefully explains what we all need to know about how our bodies change with age. He shows why these changes need to be considered when prescribing medication to older patients--and the catastrophic results that can occur when they are not.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 273 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Atria Books
      • Edition: Unknown
      • ISBN-10: 145160839X
      • Publication Date: Jul. 3rd, 2012
      • ISBN-13: 9781451608397
      • Dimensions: 5.76 x 8.69 x 1.09 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.88 lbs
      • Categories: Health Care Issues

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.82

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $6.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $6.82

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.